Compliance

    Boosters & Fans

    *Note for Boosters and Fans About Recruiting Activity*

    Boosters and fans have always been prohibited from recruiting, or attempting to recruit, prospective student-athletes. Over the course of the past decade, many new technological advances have allowed people to communicate in ways previously uncontemplated. There are many Internet websites and social networking programs that allow forms of communication between people, including Facebook, MySpace, Twitter and others. It is VERY important to remember that the same prohibition on boosters and fans recruiting prospective student-athletes applies to online communication as well. If you are a booster or a fan of Indiana Athletics, we ask that you refrain from contacting prospective student-athletes (9th grade or above) regarding anything about Indiana University, including through social networking websites such as Facebook. Even a comment such as "IU is great, you'd love it here!", when posted by an IU booster or fan on a prospective-student athlete's social networking page, could possibly prove troublesome. Please refrain from contacting any prospective student-athlete about Indiana University if you are a booster or fan, including through social networking websites and programs. Indiana University appreciates and values your support for IU Athletics. Go Hoosiers!

    Remember, in most cases, contact with prospective student-athletes is PROHIBITED!

    FAQs for Friends of the Program
    Scenarios - What do I do if...?
    Varsity Club Website
    Notice from the NCAA Regarding Booster Involvement in AAU Basketball
    Indiana Compliance Newsletter
    Compliance Question of the Week
    A Guide to NCAA Compliance for Alumni, Fans, and Staff




    Boosters, Fans, & Friends: FAQs for Friends of the Program

    Compliance with NCAA rules can be a complex process, but it is more easily managed when the parties involved are well educated about their rights and responsibilities. Below you will find many of the common questions posed by boosters about the NCAA rules that affect them the most. Follow the links for answers to the questions:

    Questions
    1. Am I a representative of Indiana University's athletic interests (i.e. Am I a booster)?
    2. Who is a prospect?
    3. What is recruiting?
    4. Who may recruit?
    5. What is an extra benefit? What are some examples?
    6. What can I do to help without breaking the rules?

    Answers

    1. Am I a representative of IU's athletic interests?
    You are a representative of Indiana University's athletics interests (commonly known as a "booster") if you have made a donation to the IU Athletic Department, are or have been a member of a booster organization associated with IU Athletics, or you have been involved in any way with promoting IU's athletic programs. Once an individual is identified as an Athletics Representative, the person retains that identity forever! NCAA Bylaw 13.02.13
    A "representative of the institution's athletic interests" is an individual, independent agency, corporate entity (e.g. apparel or equipment manufacturer) or other organization who is known (or should have been known) by a member of the institution's executive or athletics administration to:

    (a) Have participated in or to be a member of an agency or organization promoting the institution's intercollegiate athletics program;

    (b) Have made financial contributions to the athletics department or to an athletics booster organization of that institution;

    (c) Be assisting or to have been requested (by the athletics department staff) to assist in the recruitment of prospective student-athletes;

    (d) Be assisting or to have assisted in providing benefits to enrolled student-athletes or their families; or

    (e) Have been involved otherwise in promoting the institution's athletics program.

    Remember once you're a booster you're ALWAYS a booster.

    2. Who is a prospect?
    A prospect is a student in the ninth grade and above, including students in prep schools, junior colleges, and individuals who have officially withdrawn from four-year schools. In addition, a student who has not yet started ninth grade may become a prospect if IU or a booster provides the student, or the student's relatives or friends, with financial assistance or benefits not generally provided to other students.

    One significant difference is for men's basketball. For this sport, any individual who has started classes for the seventh grade is considered a prospect.

    3. What is recruiting?
    Recruiting is any solicitation of a prospect or the prospect's parent/legal guardian by an IU staff member for the purpose of securing the prospect's enrollment at IU and/or participation in IU's athletics program.

    Recruiting activities include correspondence, e-mail, faxes, telephone conversations and in-person contacts (both on and off campus).

    4. Who may recruit?
    Only coaches and Athletic Department staff may be involved in the recruiting process. The NCAA rules specifically prohibit boosters from engaging in recruiting activities. You may not have any contact (i.e., in-person encounter, telephone call, correspondence) with a prospect or the prospect's family, on or off campus. If a prospect approaches you regarding IU, please explain that NCAA rules prevent you from discussing IU with prospects. This prohibition also applies to prospects making official visits to IU. You may not contact a prospect's coach, principal or counselor for the purpose of evaluating a prospect's athletic ability or academic record. You may not talk to a student-athlete at another institution for the purpose of encouraging him or her to transfer to IU.

    5. What is an extra benefit? What are some examples?
    An extra benefit is any special arrangement to provide a student-athlete or the student-athlete's relatives or friends with a benefit not authorized by the NCAA rules. The NCAA allows IU to provide student-athletes with scholarships to cover tuition, fees, room, board and books. We can also provide complimentary admissions to IU athletic events, practice or competition-related apparel, travel, equipment and medical treatment. It is a violation of NCAA rules for a student-athlete to receive any other benefit UNLESS the same benefit is normally available to all IU students or their parents/guardians.

    Examples of Extra Benefits a Booster CANNOT Provide:

    • Cash or gifts.
    • The use of personal property (e.g., boats, summer houses/condos, automobiles).
    • A special discount arrangement or credit on a purchase (e.g., airline tickets, clothing).
    • Arranging, providing or co-signing a loan.
    • Providing any kind of transportation or the use of a car.
    • Gifts of food, clothing or equipment.
    • Arranging or providing free or reduced cost professional services (e.g., free dental or medical services, haircuts, automotive services, laundry, dry cleaning).
    • The use of a telephone or telephone credit card for free long distance calls.
    • Entertainment or the purchase of meals or services at commercial establishments.
    • An invitation to play on your country club's golf course or to eat a meal there.
    • A benefit connected with off-campus housing (e.g., television sets, electronic equipment, room furnishings, specialized recreational facilities).
    • Room, board, or transportation costs (including a stay in your home or transportation to or from a job).
    • Typing or incurring other costs associated with school projects, reports, or resumes.
    • Financial rewards for athletic performance.
    • An honorarium or fee for a speaking engagement or other appearance.
    • A guarantee of a bond.
    • Giving tickets to a student-athlete to an IU or community athletic event (e.g., state high school basketball tournament tickets; high school games, collegiate, professional or any sporting event).
    • A benefit derived by a student-athlete who sells complimentary tickets to an IU event.
    • Arranging or providing free or reduced cost housing.
    • Arranging or providing employment for a student-athlete's parents, guardians or friends.

    6. What can I do to help without breaking the rules?
    You may continue to have contact with an established family friend or neighbor who is a prospect. However, such contact may not be for recruiting purposes and may not be initiated by an IU coaching staff member. You may bring outstanding prospects to the attention of the IU coaching staff by sending them newspaper clippings or other information about prospects. However, you may not be involved in the actual evaluation of talent. All evaluations and contacts are the sole responsibility of the IU coaching staff. You may offer assistance to members of IU's coaching staff who are recruiting in your community.

    You may provide an "occasional" meal at your home for a student-athlete or an entire team if you live within a 30-mile radius of IU's main campus. You may also provide transportation to your home for the meal. Recent rule changes now permit a booster to "host" a team meal in regularly used athletic dining facilities on campus.

    Additionally, you may employ an enrolled student-athlete under certain circumstances with prior approval from the IU Athletic Department. Student-athletes may be compensated only for work actually performed and at a rate commensurate with the going rate in the area for similar services. No benefits or services should be provided to student-athletes which are not available to all your employees. Please contact the team coach to discuss meals and/or employment opportunities for student-athletes.

    If you know of a high school student-athlete who might want to attend Indiana University, the only permissible activity for a representative is to contact the appropriate coach and inform the coach of the student-athlete.

    Baseball 812-855-1680
    Men's Basketball 812-855-2238
    Women's Basketball 812-855-3955
    Cross Country/Track & Field 812-855-8583
    Diving 812-855-5710
    Field Hockey 812-856-2171
    Football 812-855-1412
    Men's Golf 812-855-7950
    Women's Golf 812-856-5280
    Rowing 812-856-4485
    Softball 812-855-9518
    Men's & Women's Soccer 812-855-0051
    Men's Swimming 812-855-0106
    Women's Swimming 812-855-3031
    Men's Tennis 812-855-1006
    Women's Tennis 812-855-4791
    Volleyball 812-855-3989
    Water Polo 812-855-9861
    Wrestling 812-855-6941




    Boosters, Fans, & Friends: Scenarios - What do I do if...?

    With all the rules that are out there, sometimes you may find yourself in a situation and not know what the limitations may be. Here are just a few common situations you may encounter. In addition, always feel free to contact our office for specific questions and concerns!

    1. The son or daughter of an old friend is being actively recruited by an IU coach. Do I have to stop having any contact with the prospect and his or her parents?

    No, you may continue to enjoy the same relationship with the family that you had before the child became a prospect. You may not, however, use your relationship to urge that the son or daughter chooses IU, and you may not allow a coach to enlist you in the recruitment process.

    2. What should I do if I encounter a prospect while watching my son or daughter's high school/club/AAU athletic contest?

    The NCAA rules prohibit boosters from having in-person contacts with prospects, their families or thier coaches. However, the rules recognize that a booster may inadvertently (without pre-arrangement) come into contact with a prospect in a public place, such as the grocery store or a mall. In this situation, the booster may exchange polite greetings with the prospect, but must then terminate the encounter.

    However, if the booster intentionally goes to a site where the prospect is competing, there is NO contact allowed.

    3. May I attend a public event - for example; a community picnic or a high school banquet or awards dinner - if prospects are also in attendance?

    Yes, you may. Be sure, though, that you do not have any recruiting contact with the prospects.

    4. May I give a discount on clothing, food or car rentals to student-athletes or prospects as part of my business?

    No. A discount that is specifically designed for student-athletes is considered an extra benefit and against NCAA rules. However, if you provide a discount to all IU students or the general public, then student-athletes can also receive the same discount.

    5. May I loan my car to the parents of a student-athlete who are in town visiting their son or daughter?

    No. The NCAA's prohibition on extra benefits for student-athletes also applies to their relatives and friends.

    6. May I talk to a prospect's coach after an athletic event, before I inform the IU coach about the prospect?

    No. NCAA rules prohibit contact with the prospect and family members, the coach, the principal, and counselors.

    7. If an IU team is competing in a city with an IU Alumni Club or Varsity Club, can the club host a team dinner?

    Yes. Arrangements for the event must be made with the head coach and the athletic department in advance; but, the NCAA allows the team (but not individual athletes) to receive this benefits.

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties