Men's Basketball

    IU Student Presence Grows at Assembly Hall

    Go Hoosiers! Students purchased more than 9,200 student tickets for the 2007-08 men's basketball season.
    Go Hoosiers!
    Students purchased more than 9,200 student tickets for the 2007-08 men's basketball season.
    Go Hoosiers!

    Nov. 30, 2007

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - Indiana University students have purchased more than 9,200 season tickets for men's basketball games this season, the highest total in recent years.

    The department has added nearly 100 student seats to the south end seating area closest to the court and will roll out a promotional schedule which will provide pom-poms, cheer noodles, red wigs and rally towels at select home games. Students also can expect to receive emails from the team informing them of special activities like "WHITE OUTS" for the games with Kentucky, Illinois, and Michigan State.

    "I am pleased we were able to take steps to answer the requests of our students," Director of Athletics Rick Greenspan said. "Our student fan base is one of the largest in the country and has a long tradition of being a true sixth man. Our goal is to build and sustain a spirited and enthusiastic student section that provides a significant home court advantage for our basketball program. Adding nearly 100 seats to the section closest to the floor and taking steps to communicate with our students more regularly about upcoming games and promotions should allow us to do just that."

    IU Coach Kelvin Sampson, who saw his team go 15-0 in Assembly Hall a year ago, will lead the Hoosiers at home 21 times (two exhibitions) this season and has often spoken of the need for strong student support.

    "I think the increase in the number of seats and having students closer to the playing floor is a tremendous positive for our program," Sampson said. "We have one of the best home court advantages in the country, and this will only add to that."

    Indiana boasts one of the nation's largest student fan bases, allocating more than twice the number of tickets to its students than any other Big Ten program.

    "The IU Student Association appreciates and endorses what Coach Sampson and the Department of Athletics have done to improve student seating and overall atmosphere at Assembly Hall," Indiana University Student Body President W.T. Wright said. "Throughout the off-season, they heard our concerns and were responsive in taking action. We are excited that over 9,000 students have become Indiana Basketball season ticket holders, one of the largest groups in America. We are looking forward to a lot of success and a great season."

     

     

    Big Ten Student Ticket Allocation

    School CapacityStudent TicketsStudent %Enrollment% of Enrolled Students With Tickets
    Indiana17,4007,80045%37,80021%
    Illinois16,4504,50027%36,00013%
    Iowa15,5004,00026%28,70014%
    Michigan State15,1033,30022%40,0008%
    Ohio State19,5004,00021%48,0008%
    Penn State16,0003,50022%40,0009%
    Purdue14,1233,07822%38,5008%
    Wisconsin17,1422,20013%41,2005%
    Minnesota14,6252,00014%49,4004%
    Michigan13,7511,90014%37,0005%
    Northwestern8,1171,30416%7,40018%


       

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties