Football

    90 Hoosiers Honored as 2011 Fall Academic All-Big Ten Selections

    Go Hoosiers!
    Go Hoosiers!

    Go Hoosiers!

    Dec. 7, 2011

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The Big Ten Conference announced that 90 Indiana University student-athletes have been named to the 2011 Fall Academic All-Big Ten list on Wednesday, Dec. 7, 2011, improving from 83 honorees in 2010. The league recognized a total of 786 fall sports student-athletes.

    "To have this many Academic All-Big Ten honorees speaks volumes about the quality of our student-athletes, coaches and academic support staff," said IU Vice President and Director of Athletics Fred Glass.

    In addition to 24 student-athletes from football, 18 women's soccer players, 13 women's cross country runners, 11 men's cross country runners, 10 men's soccer players, seven field hockey players and seven volleyball players were honored.

    To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0 or higher.

    Below is a sport-by-sport listing of the 2011 Indiana honorees (class is listed by academic year):

    Field Hockey
    Brooke Borneman, Jr., Fitness Specialist, Coopersburg, Pa.
    Hannah Boyer, Jr., Human Development and Family Studies, Louisville, Ky.
    Morgan Fleetwood, Sr.,Earth-Space Sciences Education, Freeburg, Pa.
    Katie Griswold, Sr., Business: Entrepreneurship and Marketing, Solana Beach, Calif.
    Mariella Grote, So., Political Science, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Kristy McFadden, Sr., Math Education, Marlton, N.J.
    Brenna Moeljadi, Sr., Human Biology, Los Angeles, Calif.

    Football
    Pete Bachman, So., Entrepreneurship and Corporate Innovation, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Leon Beckum, Sr., Fitness Specialist, Bloomington, Ind.
    David Blackwell, Jr., Sport Communication-Broadcasting, Bloomington, Ind.
    Charlie Chapman, Jr., Exercise Science, South Rockwood, Mich.
    Connor Creevey, Sr., SPEA-Management, South Bend, Ind.
    Griffen Dahlstrom, Jr., Business Management, Coatsville, Ind.
    Max Dedmond, Sr., Physical Education, Evansville, Ind.
    Cody Evers, So., Accounting, Little Chute, Wis.
    Mitch Ewald, Jr., Public Financial Mangaement, Naperville, Ill.
    Josh Hager, Sr., Tourism Management, Florissant, Mo.
    Greg Heban, Jr., Exercise Science, Muncie, Ind.
    Bill Ivan, So., Political Science and English, Charlevoix, Mich.
    Dusty Kiel, Jr., Dietetics, Columbus, Ind.
    John Laihinen, So., Accounting, Mequon, Wis.
    Will Matte, Sr., Rec Sports Management, Wheaton, Ill.
    Jake Michalek, So., Marketing, Midlothian, Ill.
    Paul Phillips, So., SPEA-Management, Darnestown, Md.
    Ryan Phillis, So., Telecommunications, Boardman, Ohio
    Adam Replogle, Jr., Criminal Justice, Centreville, Ohio
    Lee Rose, Sr., SPEA-Management, Charlotte, N.C.
    Teddy Schell, Sr., English and Philosophy, Barrington, Ill.
    Ishmael Thomas, So., Finance, Detroit, Mich.
    Alexander Webb, Sr., Finance, Mequon, Wis.
    Jake Zupancic, So., Legal Studies, Indianapolis, Ind.

     

     

    Men's Cross Country
    Andy Bayer, Sr., Biology, Leo, Ind.
    Ben Bizuneh, Sr., Telecommunications, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Blake Dircksen, Jr., Exercise Science, Noblesville, Ind.
    Evan Esselink, So., Nutrition Science, Courtice, Ont.
    Nolan Fife, So., Physical Education, Seymour, Ind.
    Zach Mayhew, Sr., Business Finance, Terre Haute, Ind.
    Nate Morrow, Sr., Biology, Auburn, Ind.
    Andrew Poore, Sr., Economics, Indianapolis, Ind.
    JR Ricker, So., Biology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Daniel Stockberger, Sr., Sport Marketing and Management, Lafayette, Ind.
    Andrew Weatherford, Sr., English and Biology, Greencastle, Ind.

    Women's Cross Country
    Chelsea Blanchard, Sr., Visual Art Education, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
    Ruth Christopher, Sr., Spanish, Munster, Ind.
    Helene DeLone, Sr., Elementary Education, Houston, Texas
    Kelsey Duerksen, Sr., Elementary Education, Ann Arbor, Mich.
    Breanne Ehrman, Sr., Elementary Education, Westfield, Ind.
    Caitlin Engel, Sr., Elementary Education, Zionsville, Ind.
    Samantha Ginther, Jr., Publich Health, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
    Jordan Gray, Sr., Special Needs Education, Berkeley Heights, N.J.
    Samantha Gwin, So., Nutrition Science, Toledo, Ohio
    Erica Ridderman, Jr., Philosophy, Warsaw, Ind.
    Haley Staples, Jr., Elementary Education, Crystal Lake, Ill.
    Lyndsey Wall, Jr., Journalism and Political Science, Franklin, Ind.
    Mary Winters, So., Therapeutic Recreation, Indianapolis, Ind.

    Men's Soccer
    Nick Blevins, Sr., Sociology, Carroll, Ohio
    Jacob Bushue, So., Recreational Sport Management, Champaign, Ill.
    Chris Haffner, Sr., Sport Marketing and Management, St. Louis, Mo.
    Dylan Lax, So., Exercise Science, Columbus, Ohio
    Tyler McCarroll, Sr., Biology, Carmel, Ind.
    Harrison Petts, So., Business-Finance/Entrepreneurship, Zionsville, Ind.
    Luis Soffner, Sr., Mathematics, St. Louis, Mo.
    Joe Tolen, Sr., Business-Finance, Evansville, Ind.
    Blake Wise, So., Sport Communication-Broadcasting, Frisco, Texas
    Tim Wylie, Sr., Business-Entrepreneurship/Marketing, Ft. Wayne, Ind.

    Women's Soccer
    Devon Beach, Sr., Fitness Specialist, Sarnia, Ontario
    Ciersten Burks, Jr., Biology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Molly Buynak, Jr., Biology, Strongsville, Ohio
    Lindsay Campbell, Sr., Psychology, Dallas, Texas
    Rebecca Candler, So., Business Legal Studies, Medina, Ohio
    Kaylin Clow, Sr., Sport Marketing and Mangament, Martinsville, Ind.
    Rebecca Dreher, So., Biology, Westlake, Ohio
    Shannon Flower, So., Environment Mangament, Columbus, Ohio
    Megan Holland, So., Accounting and Finance, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Kirsta Kellin, Sr., Finance and Entrepreneurship, Carefree, Ariz.
    Kerri Krawczak, Sr., Sport Marketing and Mangaement, Strongsville, Ohio
    Monica Melink, So., Marketing, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Lisa Nouanesengsy, So., Exercise Science, Huber Heights, Ohio
    Lara Ross, So., Health Administration, Upper Arlington, Ohio
    Carly Samp, Sr., Sport Marketing and Management, Barrington, Ill.
    Orianica Velasquez, Jr., Health Administration, Bogota, Columbia
    Rebekah White, So., Exercise Science, Overland Park, Kan.
    Rebecca Zambon, So., Fitness Specialist, Carlsbad, Calif.

    Volleyball
    Lindsay Enterline, Sr., Elementary Education, Monroeville, Ind.
    Whitney Granado, Jr., Sport Marketing and Management, Riverside, Calif.
    Caitlin Hansen, So., Exercise Science, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Jordan Haverly, Jr., Exercise Science, Cherry Valley, Ill.
    Jade Henderson, So., Telecommunications, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Kelci Marschall, Jr., Sport Marketing and Management, New London, Ohio
    Samantha Thrower, Jr., Communications and Culture, Sycamore, Ill.


       

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties