Men's Swimming

    Men's Swimming and Diving Falls to Texas in Dual Meet

    Go Hoosiers! Junior Titus Knight posted an NCAA B cut in the 200 freestyle Friday night.
    Go Hoosiers!
    Junior Titus Knight posted an NCAA B cut in the 200 freestyle Friday night.
    Go Hoosiers!

    Oct. 30, 2009

    Complete Results

    AUSTIN, Texas - The Indiana men's swimming and diving team traveled south to take on one of the top programs in the nation but came up just short in a dual meet loss to Texas Friday night at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center.

    Friday's competition ended with a score of 170-140 in favor of the Longhorns. One men's event will be contested on Saturday as the team's will compete in platform diving. Those scores will be added to the final point tally.

        Doug Spraul, Aaron Opell, Tyler Shedron and Bryan Chovanec took third in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:33.11. Zack Stockman, Brenden Butler, Daniel Kanorr and Mark Wetzel were sixth (1:37.14), while Kevin Happ, Sam Trahin, Jon Hueni and Sean Ransenberg were seventh (1:37.58).

        Ryan Hinshaw touched the wall second in the 1,650 free with a time of 15:53.77. John Schnittker was fourth (16:13.37), while Bart Ginocchio placed fifth (16:17.07) and Alex Kotliarsky sixth (16:25.20).

        Titus Knight continued his win streak in the 200 free with an NCAA B cut of 1:37.91. Austin Steel was fifth (1:45.20), and Hueni seventh (1:46.30). Knight also took second in the 100 free (45.24), with Ante Zoricic eighth (46.71) and Kanorr 10th (48.75).

        In the 500 free, Knight touched the wall second in 4:33.13, while Tyler Shedron was third (4:34.95), Hinshaw fifth (4:37.09) and Kotliarsky seventh (4:43.05). In addition, Ginocchio took ninth (4:48.27) and Schnittker 11th (4:55.01).

        Spraul won the 200 backstroke with a time of 1:48.69, with Happ fifth (1:54.82), Stockman sixth (1:57.89) and Steel seventh (1:59.02). Spraul also took third in the 100 back (50.32), with Zoricic fourth (51.31), Happ seventh (52.52) and Zack Stockman eighth (52.68).

        In the 100 butterfly it was Spraul touching the wall in  51.43. Hueni followed in 51.89, along with Kanorr (54.88).

        Opell won the 200 breaststroke in a time of 2:01.90, while Butler was fourth (2:07.38) and Trahin sixth (2:14.98). In the 100 breaststroke, Butler was fifth (58.87), while Zoricic took third in the 50 free (21.14), with Chovanec fourth (21.24). Wetzel (6th- 21.82) and Ransenberg (7th- 22.02) also competed.

        Opell led the Hoosiers with a fourth-place finish in the 200 individual medley, touching the wall in 1:52.75. Steel was seventh (1:58.90), with Trahin eighth (2:00.97).

        Senior David Piercy led the diving contingent in the 3-meter springboard, placing third with a score of 338.70. Zac Nees was fifth (300.68), followed by Casey Johnson (6th- 274.51) and Mick Dell'Orco (7th- 232.73). Piercy also took second in the 1-meter competition (331.20), with Nees third (318.90), Dell'Orco fifth (272.55) and Johnson sixth (264.98).

        Shedron touched the wall second in the 200 butterfly with a time of 1:49.57. Hueni took fourth in 1:56.43. In the 400 individual medley, Butler led the Hoosiers with a time of 3:59.97, followed by Opell (4:07.64), Happ (4:09.05), Hinshaw (4:13.32) and Trahin (4:16.30).

        The day closed with the 200 freestyle relay as Zoricic, Chovanec, Knight and Shedron finished first in 1:22.45. Indiana's B squad of Wetzel, Stockman, Kanorr and Ransenberg followed in 1:26.05.

    200 Medley Relay
    3. Indiana (Spraul, Opell, Shedron, Chovanec)- 1:33.11
    6. Indiana (Stockman, Butler, Kanorr, Wetzel)- 1:37.14
    7. Indiana (Happ, Trahin, Hueni, Ransenberg)- 1:37.58

    1,650 Freestyle
    2. Ryan Hinshaw - 15:53.77
    4. John Schnittker - 16:13.37
    5. Bart Ginocchio - 16:17.07
    6. Alex Kotliarsky - 16:25.20

    200 Freestyle
    1. Titus Knight - 1:37.91 (NCAA B Cut)
    5. Austin Steel - 1:45.20
    7. Jon Hueni - 1:46.30

    100 Backstroke
    3. Doug Spraul - 50.32
    4. Ante Zoricic - 51.31
    7. Kevin Happ - 52.52
    8. Zack Stockman - 52.68

    100 Breaststroke
    5. Brenden Butler - 58.87

    50 Freestyle
    3. Ante Zoricic - 21.14
    4. Bryan Chovanec - 21.24
    6. Mark Wetzel - 21.82
    7. Sean Ransenberg - 22.02

    200 Individual Medley
    4. Aaron Opell - 1.52.75
    7. Austin Steel - 1:58.90
    8. Sam Trahin - 2:00.97

    3-Meter Diving
    3. David Piercy - 338.70
    5. Zac Nees - 300.68
    6. Casey Johnson - 274.51
    7. Mick Dell'Orco - 232.73

    200 Butterfly
    2. Tyler Shedron - 1:49.57
    4. Jon Hueni - 1:56.43

    100 Freestyle
    2. Titus Knight - 45.24
    8. Ante Zoricic - 46.71
    10. Daniel Kanorr - 48.75

    200 Backstroke
    1. Doug Spraul - 1:48.69
    5. Kevin Happ - 1:54.82
    6. Zack Stockman - 1:57.89
    7. Austin Steel - 1:59.02

    200 Breaststroke
    1. Aaron Opell - 2:01.90
    4. Brenden Butler - 2:07.38
    6. Sam Trahin - 2:14.98

    500 Freestyle
    2. Titus Knight - 4:33.13
    3. Tyler Shedron - 4:34.95
    5. Ryan Hinshaw - 4:37.09
    7. Alex Kotliarsky - 4:43.05
    9. Bart Ginocchio - 4:48.27
    11. John Schnittker - 4:55.01

    100 Butterfly
    1. Doug Spraul - 51.43
    2. Jon Hueni - 51.89
    3. Daniel Kanorr - 54.88

    400 Individual Medley
    1. Brenden Butler - 3:59.97
    2. Aaron Opell - 4:07.64
    3. Kevin Happ - 4:09.05
    4. Ryan Hinshaw - 4:13.32
    5. Sam Trahin - 4:16.30

    200 Freestyle Relay
    1. Indiana (Zoricic, Chovanec, Knight, Shedron) - 1:22.45
    2. Indiana (Wetzel, Stockman, Kanorr, Ransenberg) - 1:26.05

    1-Meter Springboard
    2. David Piercy - 331.20
    3. Zac Nees - 318.90
    5. Mick Dell'Orco - 272.55
    6. Casey Johnson - 264.98


     

     

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties