Men's Swimming

    Indiana Posts Four Wins on Day Two of Hoosierland Invitational

    Go Hoosiers! Freshman Zac Nees won the men's platform diving event at the Hoosierland Invitational Saturday afternoon.
    Go Hoosiers!
    Freshman Zac Nees won the men's platform diving event at the Hoosierland Invitational Saturday afternoon.
    Go Hoosiers!

    Nov. 21, 2009

    Complete Results

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - Wins in the 200 medley relay, 100 backstroke, platform diving and 800 free relay by the Hoosiers highlighted day two of the Hoosierland Invitational Saturday night at the Counsilman-Billingsley Aquatic Center.

    "I am really pleased with how everyone swam multiple races," said head swimming coach Ray Looze. "Some people were going in two events, plus relays but I thought we were able to swim well tired.

    "We are working to swim at a high level in back-to-back races and I think we have taken steps forward in that regard."

    Indiana opened the evening session by going 1-2 in the 200 medley relay as Doug Spraul, Tyler Lemert, Ante Zoricic and Bryan Chovanec clocked a time of 1:34.26. Zack Stockman, Aaron Opell, Tim Blue and Titus Knight were second in 1:34.95.

    Brenden Butler was second in the 400 individual medley, posting a time of 4:04.18. Austin Steel was third with a season best of 4:04.86, followed by Kevin Happ in fourth (4:08.25), Illya Larin in fifth (4:09.55), Sam Trahin in sixth (4:11.60) and Blue in seventh (4:15.62). Happ, Larin and Blue all had season-best swims.

    Tyler Shedron was second in the 100 butterfly championship final with a time of 50.17, the fastest time by a Hoosier this season. Bleu was third (50.51), with Jon Hueni fourth (51.02), Spraul fifth (51.59), Bryant Honsa sixth (51.81) and Bader Al-Muhana seventh (51.92).

     

     

    Knight placed second in the 200 freestyle, coming home in 1:40.11. Shedron took third (1:40.64), with Steel sixth (1:43.00), Larin seventh (1:43.27) and Honsa eighth (1:44.37). Shedron, Steel and Larin all posted season bests with their swims.

    Opell was the top IU finisher in the 100 breaststroke with the fastest time by a Hoosier this season at 56.62, taking second. Butler was fourth in 1:00.07, with Tyler Lemert fifth (1:00.21) and Knight eighth (1:03.11).

    Spraul remained undefeated in the 100 backstroke with a winning time of 50.71. He was followed by Steel in third (52.05), Happ fifth (52.58), Stockman sixth (52.91) and Wetzel seventh (53.81).

    The Hoosier quartet of Knight, Zoricic, Andrew Taylor and John Schnittker took first in the 800 free relay with a time of 6:52.87. The squad of Shedron, Steel, Larin and Honsa was third in 6:57.30.

    David Piercy posted a second-place finish in the three-meter springboard competition with a score of 370.80. Zac Nees was third with 367.10 points, followed by Ross Dreher in fourth (330.55). Casey Johnson was seventh with 312.80 points, followed by Mick Dell'Orco in 10th (271.75).

    In the platform competition Nees took the top spot with 346.60 points, followed by Dell'Orco in second (343.35) and Johnson in third (342.45). Dreher rounded out the finalists in sixth (302.05).

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties