Men's Swimming

    IU Races Through Day 2 at USA Swimming Nationals

    Go Hoosiers! Senior Eric Ress finished ninth in the 100 backstroke on Friday.
    Go Hoosiers!
    Senior Eric Ress finished ninth in the 100 backstroke on Friday.
    Go Hoosiers!

    Dec. 6, 2013

    KNOXVILLE, Tenn. - Seven top-eight finishes from the Indiana men's and women's swimming teams highlighted day two of competition at the AT&T USA Swimming Winter National Championships at Allan Jones Aquatic Center in Knoxville, Tenn.

    The meet concludes Saturday.

    The night opened with the Hoosier women posting a fifth-place finish in the 200 medley relay with the fifth-fastest time in school history at 1:38.61. Sophomore Brooklynn Snodgrass, senior Bronwyn Pasloski, freshman Gia Dalesandro and senior Kait Flederbach were responsible for the NCAA provisional qualifying time swim.

    On the men's side, senior James Wells, senior Cody Miller, freshman Max Irwin and sophomore Tanner Kurz swam to a 12th-place finish in a time of 1:30.31.

    In the women's 400 individual medley junior Dorina Szekeres took seventh in 4:14.50. Her prelim swim of 4:11.38 was the second-fastest of the morning and a season best. Grayson Smith went a season-best 4:00.55 in the men's consolation final to finish 22nd overall.

    Dalesandro took sixth in the 100 butterfly final with a season-best time of 52.93, just 1/100th of a second off cracking the all-time IU top five. Freshman Bailey Pressey took 16th overall with a swim of 54.79. On the men's side, Wells was the top Hoosier with a time of 49.09 (35th).

     

     

    Sophomore Haley Lips won the 200 freestyle consolation final with a career time of 1:45.56. Senior Lindsay Vrooman was the winner of the bonus final, taking 17th overall in 1:47.43. Junior Cynthia Pammett was 23rd in 1:48.70.

    Freshman Jackson Miller took third in the bonus final and 19th overall with a season-best time of 1:37.23.

    Pasloski took fifth in the 100 breaststroke championship final with a season-best time of 1:00.20. In the men's race, Miller was third in the bonus heat and 19th overall with a season-best time of 54.19.

    Snodgrass took seventh in a loaded 100 backstroke final field, clocking in at 52.79. That is just off her season best of 52.67 set last night as part of the 400 medley relay. Junior Justine Ress was 13th (53.53-season best) and senior Allie Day 15th (53.67-season best).

    Wells took eighth in the men's 100 backstroke final, going 47.47. His prelims swim of 47.02 is a season best. Senior Eric Ress won the consolation final to finish ninth overall in 47.53.

    The quartet of Lips, Pammett, Vrooman and Snodgrass just missed out on a medal in the 800 freestyle relay, taking fourth in an NCAA provisional time of 7:08.57. Freshman Anze Tavcar, Jackson Miller, junior Mike Hurley and Ress took seventh in the men's race in 6:35.06.

    200 Medley Relay
    5. Snodgrass, Pasloski, Dalesandro, Flederbach - 1:38.61 (NCAA Provisional Time; 5th-fastest time in school history) (1:39.25 prelims)


    12. Wells, Miller (Kurz), Irwin (Miller), Kurz (Tavcar) - 1:30.31 (1:30.12 prelims)


    400 Individual Medley
    7. Dorina Szekeres 4:14.50 (4:11.38 prelims; NCAA B Cut; season best)


    22. Grayson Smith - 4:00.55 (season best) (4:00.60 prelims)
    27. Michael Mohler - 4:07.88 (season best)


    100 Butterfly
    6. Gia Dalesandro - 52.93 (NCAA B Cut; season best) (53.16 prelims)
    16. Bailey Pressey - 54.79 (54.21 prelims; NCAA B Cut; season best)
    28. Brenna MacLean - 55.29 (season best)
    53. Stephanie Armstrong - 56.31 (season best)


    35. James Wells - 49.09 (season best)
    40. Cody Miller - 49.31 (season best)
    48. Max Irwin - 49.69
    61. Kyle Johnson - 51.27 (season best)


    200 Freestyle
    9. Haley Lips - 1:45.56 (NCAA B Cut; career best) (1:47.13 prelims)
    17. Lindsay Vrooman - 1:47.43 (NCAA B Cut) (1:48.05 prelims)
    23. Cynthia Pammett - 1:48.70 (1:48.56 prelims)
    35. Stephanie Armstrong - 1:49.81 (season best)


    19. Jackson Miller - 1:37.23 (NCAA B Cut; season best) (1:37.50 prelims)
    26. Eric Ress - 1:38.08 (season best)
    31. Anze Tavcar - 1:38.47
    36. Mike Hurley - 1:38.99 (season best)
    56. Max Irwin - 1:42.00


    100 Breaststroke
    5. Bronwyn Pasloski - 1:00.20 (NCAA B Cut; season best) (1:00.48 prelims)


    19. Cody Miller - 54.19 (NCAA B Cut; season best) (54.78 prelims)
    43. Tanner Kurz - 56.13
    52. Marijn van Zundert - 57.23 (season best)


    100 Backstroke
    7. Brooklynn Snodgrass - 52.79 (NCAA B Cut) (53.28 prelims)
    13. Justine Ress - 53.53 (NCAA B Cut; season best) (53.67 prelims)
    15. Allie Day - 53.67 (NCAA B Cut; season best) (53.83 prelims)
    35. Cynthia Pammett - 55.30
    43. Shelby Carroll - 55.51 (season best)
    49. Bailey Pressey - 56.08 (season best)


    8. James Wells - 47.77 (47.02 prelims; NCAA B Cut; season best)
    9. Eric Ress - 47.53 (47.50 prelims; NCAA B Cut)
    61. Yianni Thermos - 52.40 (season best)


    800 Freestyle Relay
    4. Lips, Pammett, Vrooman, Snodgrass - 7:08.57 (NCAA Provisional Time)


    7. Tavcar, J. Miller, Hurley, Ress - 6:35.06


       

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties