Men's Swimming

    43 Hoosiers Earn Academic All-Big Ten Honors for the Winter

    Go Hoosiers! Cassidy Kahn
    Go Hoosiers!
    Cassidy Kahn
    Go Hoosiers!

    March 28, 2013

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - Indiana Athletics posted 43 student-athletes on the Winter Academic All-Big Ten list, highlighted by 14 honorees from women's swimming and diving. The Big Ten honored a total of 620 student-athletes from men's and women's basketball, men's and women's swimming and diving, men's and women's gymnastics and wrestling.

    "To have this many Academic All-Big Ten honorees speaks volumes about the quality of our student-athletes, coaches and academic support staff," said IU Vice President and Director of Athletics Fred Glass.

    To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or higher.

    2012-13 Winter Academic All-Big Ten Honorees
    *indicates 4.0 Grade Point Average
    Men's Basketball
    Derek Elston, Gr., Athletic Administration, Tipton, Ind.
    Jeff Howard, Jr., Business-Finance, Westfield, Ind.
    Jordan Hulls, Gr., Athletic Administration, Bloomington, Ind.
    Victor Oladipo, Jr., Sport Communication Broadcast, Upper Marlboro, Md.
    Taylor Wayer, Jr., Sport Marketing Management, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Cody Zeller, So., Business Management, Washington, Ind.

    Women's Basketball
    Sasha Chaplin, Gr., Informatics: Human and Computer Interaction, St. Petersburg, Fla.
    Andrea Newbauer, Sr., Exercise Science, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Linda Rubene, Sr., Economics, Gulbene, Latvia
    Aulani Sinclair, Sr., Recreation Sport Management, Eminence, Ind.

     

     

    Men's Swimming and Diving
    George Andrews, Jr., Exercise Science, Burbank, Ill.
    James Barbiere, Sr., History and Political Science, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Ian Boggs, So., Biology, Zionsville, Ind.*
    Matt Gerth, So., Exploratory Baccalaureate, Carmel, Ind.
    Ryan Hinshaw, Gr., Instructional Systems Technology, Saratoga, Calif.
    Mike Hurley, So., Pre-Sport Marketing and Management, Fergus Falls, Minn.
    Cody Miller, Jr., Management, Las Vegas, Nev.
    Michael Mohler, Jr., History and American Studies, Plainfield, Ind.
    Joe Powell, So., Biotechnology, Greenwood Village, Colo.
    Eric Ress, Gr., Biology, Hebron, Conn.
    Steve Schmuhl, So., Business Marketing, Broomfield, Colo.

    Women's Swimming and Diving
    Stephanie Armstrong, Jr., Neuroscience, Waukesha, Wis.
    Amy Cozad, Sr., Mathematics, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Allie Day, So., Community Health, Mooresville, Ind.
    Sara Delay, Jr., Fine Arts: Studio Arts, Concord, Calif.
    Kate Hillman, Jr., Psychology, Middletown, Ind.
    Cassidy Kahn, Gr., Behavior, Society and Community Health, New York, NY
    Brenna MacLean, Jr., Sociology, Vancouver, B.C.
    Cynthia Pammett, So., Psychology, Peterborough, Ontario
    Bronwyn Pasloski, Jr., Exercise Science, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory
    Ashley Specht, Sr., Public Health, Powell, Ohio
    Dorina Szekeres, So., Exploratory Baccalaureate, Zalaegerszeg, Hungary
    Guinevere Vanden Noort, Jr., International Studies, Jacksonville, Fla.
    Lindsay Vrooman, Jr., Exercise Science, Baden, Pa.
    Madelon Webb, So., Exercise Science, Glen Ellyn, Ill.

    Wrestling
    Cheney Dale, So., Business, Westpoint, Ind.
    Joe Duca, So., Fitness Specialist, Gibbstown, N.J.
    Jowan Gill, Sr., Economics, Columbus, Ind.
    Preston Keiffer, So., Exercise Science, Voorhees, N.J.
    Ryan Konz, Sr., Informatics, Franklin, Tenn.
    Ryan LeBlanc, Jr., Fitness Specialist, Morrisville, N.Y.
    Joe Randazzo, So., Economics, Mt. Prospect, Ill.
    Taylor Walsh, So., General Studies, Cherry Hill, N.J.


       

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties