Men's Swimming

    29 Student-Athletes Earn Academic All-Big Ten Honors

    Go Hoosiers! All-American Donna Smailis was one of 10 women's swimmers and divers to earn Academic All-Big Ten accolades.
    Go Hoosiers!
    All-American Donna Smailis was one of 10 women's swimmers and divers to earn Academic All-Big Ten accolades.
    Go Hoosiers!

    March 31, 2010

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The Big Ten Conference announced on Wednesday, March 31, that Indiana University student-athletes claimed 29 Academic All-Big Ten selections for the winter season.

    Student-athletes must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a grade point average (GPA) of 3.0 or better to be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection. A total of 546 winter sport student-athletes were honored across seven sports.

    "To have this many Academic All-Big Ten honorees with a limited number of winter sports speaks volumes about the quality of our student-athletes, coaches and academic support staff," IU Vice President and Director of Athletics Fred Glass said.

    The Indiana women's swimming and diving team led the way with 10 honorees, while the men's swimming and diving squad posted six on the list. IU women's basketball recorded five honorees, while men's basketball and wrestling each recorded four honorees.

    "The Indiana swimming and diving coaching staff is very proud of our Academic All-Big Ten selections this season," said head swimming coach Ray Looze. "They personify the ideals we strive to achieve with our student-athletes here at the pool."
    Below is a sport-by-sport breakdown of Indiana's 2010 Winter Academic All-Big Ten honorees:

    Men's Basketball
    Kory Barnett, So., Sports Communication, Rochester, Ind.
    Brett Finkelmeier, Jr., Biochemistry, Carmel, Ind.
    Tijan Jobe, Sr., General Studies, Banjul, The Gambia
    Daniel Moore, So., Sports Communication, Carmel, Ind.

    Women's Basketball
    Danilsa Andujar, So., Pre-Education, Miramar, Fla.
    Sasha Chaplin, So., Pre-Informatics, St. Petersburg, Fla.
    Jori Davis, Jr., Sport Communication, Rochester, N.Y.
    Lindsay Enterline, So., Elementary Education, Monroeville, Ind.
    Andrea McGuirt, Jr., Accounting, Atlanta, Ga.

    Men's Swimming and Diving
    Bart Ginocchio, Jr., Finance, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Kevin Happ, Sr., Recreational Sport, Solon, Ohio
    Sean Ransenberg, So., Finance, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Tyler Shedron, So., Sports Marketing & Management, Brentwood, Tenn.
    Doug Spraul, Jr., Biology, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Austin Steel, So., Physics, Hillsborough, N.J.   

    Women's Swimming and Diving
    Nicole Brehm, So., English, Education, Middletown, Ohio
    Margaux Farrell, So., Exploratory, Woodbridge, Conn.
    Laura Head, Jr., Fitness Specialist, Evansville, Ind.
    Katelyn Ishee, So., Psychology, West Chester, Ohio
    Cassidy Kahn, Jr., Public Health, New York, NY
    Amy Korthauer, Sr., Mathematics, Education Naperville, Ill.
    Christina Kouklakis, Jr., Classical Civilization, Dyer, Ind.
    Ashley Kranz, Jr., Exercise Science, Davie, Fla.
    Heidi Mahnken, Jr., Exercise Science, Kickapoo, Mo.
    Donna Smailis, Sr., Exercise Science, Highland, Ind.

    Wrestling
    Geno Capezio, So., Exercise Science, Carol Stream, Ill.
    Ryan Konz, So., Business, Franklin, Tenn.
    Justin Kuhn, Sr., Arabic And International Studies, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Matt Powless, Jr., Biology, Newburgh, Ind.


     

     

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties