Men's Swimming

    Indiana Swimmers Continue to Impress on the National Level

    Go Hoosiers! Brittany Barwegen placed 15th in the 200-meter butterfly with a time of 2:18.84 at the Charlotte UltraSwim.
    Go Hoosiers!
    Brittany Barwegen placed 15th in the 200-meter butterfly with a time of 2:18.84 at the Charlotte UltraSwim.
    Go Hoosiers!

    June 7, 2008

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - - With the U.S. Olympic Swimming Trials less than a month away, Indiana University swimmers are competing at several events at the national level to prepare for the event.

    At the Mutual of Omaha Swimvitational in Omaha, Neb., rising junior Kate Zubkova followed up yesterday's second-place finish in the 200-meter backstroke with a second-place showing in the 100 back Saturday night. Zubkova had the top qualifying time in the prelims, swimming her heat in a time of 1:01.66. She bettered that time with a 1:00.86 in the finals but was four-tenths of a second behind winner Margaret Hoelzer.

    The reigning NCAA Champion in the 100-yard backstroke, Ben Hesen faced off against some of the best in the world for a fourth-place finish in the 100-meter backstroke, clocking in at 54.14. Hesen was fourth in the preliminaries at 55.76. Pat Penoyar finished sixth in the men's 100-meter backstroke, touching the wall in a time of 1:03.46. Penoyar's time of 1:03.44 in the prelims was also good for sixth.

    Indiana had four representatives swim the 200-meter freestyle, led by Titus Knight who finished 24th (2:04.25). He was followed by Todd Patrick (29th-1:53.89), John Kevin Koehler (32nd-1:54.07) and Sergiy Fesesnko (38th-1:55.01). On the women's side, Amanda Smith finished 19th with a time of 2:04.25.

    At the Charlotte UltraSwim in Charlotte, N.C., Brittany Barwegen placed 15th in the 200-meter butterfly with a time of 2:18.84. Allison Kay also swam the event and finished 26th (2:20.18). Competing in the A final of the 100-meter backstroke, Presley Bard took seventh in 1:03.19, while teammate Ashley Jones finished 21st (1:04.51).

     

     

    In the men's 100 backstroke race, Kurt Bassett was fifth in the prelims but took second in the finals with a time of 57.21. Teammate Doug Spraul was 19th with his time of 58.41. Amilee Smith swam the C final of the women's 200-meter breaststroke, finishing 23rd in a time of 2:44.68.

    Donna Smailis clocked a time of 28.70 in the B final of the 50-meter butterfly to finish 13th, with Kristin Cihoski 21st in the prelims (29.15). Indiana had four men qualify for the evening finals in the 50 fly, led by alum Kevin Swander who finished ninth (25.41). On his heels was A.J. Miller in 12th (25.63), Doug Spraul in 13th (25.65) and Bassett finishing 16th (26.18). Bassett also placed 13th in the preliminaries of the 400-meter freestyle but did not swim in the evening final.

    Both meets conclude Sunday. The U.S. Olympic Trials will take place June 29-July 6 at the Qwest Center in Omaha, Neb.

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties