Men's Swimming

    Men's Swimming Takes Fifth in 400m Medley Relay on Last Day of Nationals

    Go Hoosiers! Hehn helped Indiana's 400m medley relay unit to a fifth-place finish.
    Go Hoosiers!
    Hehn helped Indiana's 400m medley relay unit to a fifth-place finish.
    Go Hoosiers!

    Aug. 6, 2006

    IRVINE, Calif. - Indiana swimmers wrapped up their stay at the 2006 ConocoPhillips National Championships/World Championship Trials at the William Woollett, Jr. Aquatic Center on Aug. 5, with the 400-meter medley relay team taking fifth overall.

    Ben Hesen, Ronnie Hehn, Nick Walkotten and Todd Patrick, all rising juniors for the Hoosiers, teamed to post a time of 3:46.02 in the 400m medley relay finals, good for Indiana's second fifth-place relay finish of the meet. Hesen, Patrick and Walkotten combined with rising senior Lee Houchin in the 400m free relay on Aug. 1.

    Hesen and classmate John Kevin Koehler both took part in the 200m back in the morning preliminary session, with Koehler finishing 61st and Hesen finishing 65th. Koehler touched in 2:10.54, while Hesen was not far behind in 2:12.63.

    Indiana had four swimmers in the preliminaries for the 200m breast, with incoming Washington transfer Pat Penoyar leading the Hoosier contingent with a 38th-place effort in 2:22.34. Indiana alumnus Kevin Swander, a 2006 graduate and the 2004 and 2006 Big Ten Swimmer of the Championships, was next in 46th place (2:23.30). Rising junior Alec Haley (2:23.90) and rising sophomore Heath Tameris (2:25.81) rounded out the Indiana portion of the field in 50th place and 58th place, respectively.

    "I'm very proud of Ben Hesen, Nick Walkotten and Todd Patrick," Indiana head coach Ray Looze said. "We've gotten some second swims out here, and that's encouraging."

    Indiana's swimmers, competing under the Indiana University Club Paradise moniker, placed 11th overall in the team results with 70.5 points accumulated.

    2006 ConocoPhillips National Championships/World Championship Trials

    Day One (Aug. 1)
    400m Free Prelims

    42. John Kevin Koehler 4:01.02
    58. Alex Brunfeldt 4:04.27

    400m IM Prelims
    44. John Kevin Koehler 4:36.80

    100m Breast Prelims
    17. Kevin Swander 1:03.37
    28. Ronnie Hehn 1:04.11
    53. Heath Tameris 1:05.66
    57. Pat Penoyar 1:06.06

    100m Breast Bonus Final
    19. Kevin Swander 1:03.58

    400m Free Relay Final
    5. Ben Hesen, Todd Patrick, Lee Houchin, Nick Walkotten 3:27.79

    Day Two (Aug. 2)
    200m Free Prelims

    36. Todd Patrick 1:52.94
    54. John Kevin Koehler 1:54.23
    80. Lee Houchin 1:57.07

    100m Back Prelims
    13. Ben Hesen 56.61
    24. Todd Patrick 57.81
    46. Nick Walkotten 59.57

    100m Back Consolation Final
    12. Ben Hesen 56.36

    100m Back Bonus Final
    19. Todd Patrick 57.29

    200m Fly Prelims
    39. Nick Walkotten 2:04.60

    Day Three (Aug. 3)
    100m Fly Prelims

    15. Todd Patrick 54.93
    38. Ben Hesen 55.98

    100m Fly Consolation Final
    14. Todd Patrick 54.95

    50m Free Prelims
    51. Todd Patrick 23.86

    Day Four (Aug. 4)
    100m Free Prelims

    21. Todd Patrick 50.89
    67. Nick Walkotten 52.40
    74. Lee Houchin 52.62

    100m Free Bonus Final
    23. Todd Patrick 51.12

    200m IM Prelims
    12. Todd Patrick 2:04.59

    200m IM Consolation Final
    16. Todd Patrick 2:08.74

    1500m Free Prelims
    23. Steffan Troxel 15:47.77
    31. John Kevin Koehler 15:52.76

    Day Five (Aug. 5)
    200m Back Prelims

    61. John Kevin Koehler 2:10.54
    65. Ben Hesen 2:12.63

    200m Breast Prelims
    38. Pat Penoyar 2:22.34
    46. Kevin Swander 2:23.30
    50. Alec Haley 2:23.90
    58. Heath Tameris 2:25.81

    400m Medley Relay Final
    5. Ben Hesen, Ronnie Hehn, Nick Walkotten, Todd Patrick 3:46.02

    Team Results
    11. Indiana University Club Paradise 70.50 points

     

     


       

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties