Men's Track

    83 Hoosiers Earn Spring Academic All-Big Ten Honors

    Go Hoosiers! De'Sean Turner
    Go Hoosiers!
    De'Sean Turner
    Go Hoosiers!

    May 31, 2009

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The Big Ten Conference announced on Friday, May 29 that the Indiana Department of Athletics posted 83 student-athletes on the 2009 Spring Academic All-Big Ten team across 10 sports, including two Hoosiers with 4.0 grade point averages. IU was led by 19 honorees from the women's track and field team.

    Senior golfer Drew Allenspach (Wayne, N.J./Finance) and junior rower Emily Kasavana (Williamston, Mich./Business Economic Consulting) were the Hoosiers who recorded an overall GPA of 4.0. Both Allenspach and Kasavana earned ESPN The Magazine Academic All-District honors this spring and are eligible for Academic All-America honors.

    "I want to congratulate our student-athletes for their outstanding work in the classroom, and commend the leadership of all of our head coaches for continuing to reinforce academic achievement as a top priority," said IU Vice President and Director of Athletics Fred Glass. "Indiana University has had a long history of excellence both on and off the playing field, and our athletics programs continue to add to that reputation."

    The IU men's track and field team posted 15 honorees, while rowing had 12 student-athletes on the list. Water polo had nine honorees, baseball had eight players with accolades and women's tennis recorded seven honorees. Indiana's women's golf team boasted five honorees, softball had four players honored and men's golf and tennis each had two student-athletes receive the accolade.

    Below is a sport-by-sport of Indiana's 2009 Spring Academic All-Big Ten honorees:

    Baseball
    Matt Carr, Jr., Sport Marketing & Management, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Evan Crawford, Jr., Marketing, Reynoldsburg, Ohio
    Chris Hervey, Sr., Physical Education, St. James, N.Y.
    T.C. Knipp, So., Sport Marketing & Management, Carmel, Ind.
    Jerrud Sabourin, So., Biology, San Diego, Calif.
    Kipp Schutz, Jr., General Studies, Evansville, Ind.
    Ethan Wilson, So., Sport Communication-Broadcast, Pendleton, Ind.
    Wes Wilson, So., Spanish, Lexington, Ky.

     

     

    Men's Golf
    Drew Allenspach, Sr., Accounting/Finance, Sugar Land, Texas
    Paul Park, So., Finance, Wayne, N.J.

    Men's Tennis
    Lachlan Ferguson, So., Fitness Specialist, Adelaide, Australia
    Santiago Gruter, So., Finance, Lima, Peru

    Men's Track and Field
    Evan Bardach, Sr., Legal Studies, Carmel, Ind.
    Cole Hardacre, So., Biology, Anderson, Ind.
    Josh Henson, Jr., Fitness Specialist, Spencer, Ind.
    Ben Hubers, So., Biology, Marietta, Ga.
    Cedric Hudson, So., Apparel Merchandising/Apparel Design, Stafford, Va.
    Jacob Laird, So., Speech & Hearing Sciences, Arlington, Ind.
    Kyle Lechlitner, Sr., Physical Education, Mishawaka, Ind.
    Jared Nuxoll, Jr., Marketing, Effingham, Ill.
    Andrew Poore, So., History, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Jacob Rich, So., Marketing, Carmel, Ind.
    Chris Sackmann, Jr., Entrepreneurship, Toledo, Ohio
    Matt Schmitz, Jr., Finance, Lisle, Ill.
    Danny Stockberger, So., Sport Marketing & Management, Lafayette, Ind.
    De'Sean Turner, So., Telecommunications, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Andy Weatherford, So., English, Greencastle, Ind.

    Softball
    Brittany Devitt, So., Fitness Specialist, Seabeck, Wash.
    Julie DiNallo, Sr., Psychology, Kentwood, Mich.
    Kristin King, Jr., Mathematics Education, Fort Branch, Ind.
    Sara Olson, So., Recreation Sports Management, Orland Park, Ill.

    Women's Golf
    Kellye Belcher, Jr., Sports Communication, Bartlett, Tenn.
    Anita Gahir, Jr., Exercise Science, Thornhill, Ontario
    Lauren Giesecke, So., Exercise Science, Kokomo, Ind.
    Amber Lindgren, Sr., Sport Marketing & Management, Kokomo, Ind.
    Laura Nochta, Jr., Business Management, Cortland, Ohio

    Women's Rowing
    Ellie Benson, So., Elementary Education, Kensington, Md.
    Nicole Coton, Jr., Human Biology, Libertyville, Ill.
    Kathryn Feckler, Jr., Apparel Merchandise, Chesapeake, Va.
    Stephanie Horvath, Sr., Dietetics, South Bend, Ind.
    Ashley Johnson, Sr., Information Systems, Alpharetta, Ga.
    Kelsey Kapral, Sr., Exercise Science, Western Springs, Ill.
    Emily Kasavana, Jr., Business Economic Consulting, Williamston, Mich.
    Alyssa Lisiecki, So., Social Studies Education, Frankfurt, Ill.
    Mary Kate Murphy, So., Business, Orchard Park, N.Y.
    Becca Shoemaker, So., Human Biology, Winter Fla.
    Molly Sinks, Jr., Business Marketing, Des Peres, Mo.
    Madison Spruell, Sr., Journalism, Mt. Carmel, Ill.

    Women's Tennis
    Alba Berdala, Sr., Telecommunications, Gerona, Spain
    Sigrid Fischer, Jr., Journalism, Eisenberg, Germany
    Maria Guerreiro, So., Business, Lisbon, Portugal
    Stephanie Heller, Sr., Elementary Education/Special Education, Northbrook, Ill.
    Charlotte Martin, So., Journalism, West Midlands, England
    Myriam Sopel, So., Journalism, Longnes, France
    Lindsey Stuckey, Jr., Finance, Greensboro, N.C.

    Women's Track and Field
    Molly Beckwith, Jr., Exercise Science, Worthington, Ohio
    Jacqueline Coleman, Jr., Sport Marketing & Management, Naperville, Ill.
    Kristen Crawford, Jr., Exercise Science, Staunton, Va.
    Mackenzie Cutter, Jr., Exercise Science, Brownstown, Ind.
    Britney Freiberger, Sr., Exercise Science, Floyds Knobs, Ind.
    Courtney Freiberger, Sr., Exercise Science, Floyds Knob, Ind.
    Natalie Goolik, So., Biology, Highland, Ind.
    Lindsey Hartman, So., Exercise Science, Greenwood, Ind.
    Jennifer Kulow, Jr., Biology, Nashville, Ind.
    Caitlin Lauer, Jr., Special Education-Elementary, South Bend, Ind.
    Laura Morris, So., Elementary Education, Mahomet, Ill.
    Kristen Ness, Jr., Exercise Science, Greencastle, Ind.
    Vera Neuenswander, Jr., Social Studies Education, Jefferson City, Mo.
    Sarah Pease, Jr., Human Biology, Elizabeth, Ind.
    Wendi Robinson, Jr., Exercise Science, Danville, Ind.
    Faith Sherrill, Jr., Elementary Education, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
    Audrey Smoot, Sr., Criminal Justice, Greenfield, Ind.
    Kristina Trcka, Sr., English, Goshen, Ind.
    Laura Williams, Jr., Exercise Science, Marion, Ohio

    Water Polo
    Kara Butler, So., Sports Communication-Broadcast, Poway, Calif.
    Kelsey Campbell, So., Business Entrepreneurship, Maple Ridge, B.C.
    Kate Dunn, So., International Studies, Worthington, Ohio
    Maggie Hannon, Sr., Therapeutic Recreation, Ann Arbor, Mich.
    Kelly Palmberg, Jr., Political Science, Simi Valley, Calif.
    Nicole Redder, So., Human Development & Human Studies, Grandville, Mich.
    Nicole Sands, Jr., Political Science, Westlake Village, Calif.
    Stephanie Winter, Sr., Communication & Culture, Santa Fe, N.M.
    Lauren Wyckoff, So., Sports Communication-Broadcast, Los Altos, Calif.

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties