Wrestling

    Academic All-Big Ten Honors Announced

    Go Hoosiers! Four-time Academic All-Big Ten selection, Ryan LeBlanc
    Go Hoosiers!
    Four-time Academic All-Big Ten selection, Ryan LeBlanc
    Go Hoosiers!

    March 31, 2014

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - Eight Hoosier wrestlers earned Academic All-Big Ten honors this week. Forty-nine different IU wrestlers have seized these accolades since 1987 for a total of 101 times.

    A total of 42 Indiana University student-athletes across five sports were selected as Winter Academic All-Big Ten honorees, highlighted by 14 from men's swimming and diving. The Big Ten honored a total 679 student-athletes from men's and women's basketball, men's and women's gymnastics, men's and women's hockey, men's and women's swimming and diving, and wrestling.

    "To have this many Academic All-Big Ten honorees speaks volumes about the quality of our student-athletes, coaches and academic support staff," said IU Vice President and Director of Athletics Fred Glass.

    To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

    Wrestling
    Cheney Dale, Sr., Finance, Westpoint, Ind.
    Jonathan Edwards, So., Social Studies Education, Marion, Ohio
    Matt Irick, So., Exercise Science, Fishers, Ind.
    Preston Keiffer, Sr., Exercise Science, Voorhees, N.J.
    Ryan LeBlanc, Sr., Exercise Science, Morrisville, N.Y.
    Trevor Moody, So., Accounting, Evansville, Ind.
    Joe Randazzo, Jr., Economics, Mt. Prospect, Ill.
    Alonzo Shepherd, So., Biology, Jeffersonville, Ind.

     

     

    Men's Basketball
    Jeff Howard, Sr., Finance and Operations Management, Westfield, Ind.
    Peter Jurkin, So., Recreation Sport Management, Juba, South Sudan
    Jonny Marlin, Jr., Management, Greenwood, Ind.
    Taylor Wayer, Sr., Sport Marketing Management, Indianapolis, Ind.

    Men's Swimming and Diving
    George Andrews, Sr., Exercise Science, Burbank, Ill.
    Ian Boggs, Jr., Biology, Zionsville, Ind.
    Curtis Goss, So., Human Biology, Southlake, Texas
    Andrew Hull, So., Biology, Denver, Colo.
    Mike Hurley, Jr., Management (SPEA), Fergus Falls, Minn.
    Tanner Kurz, So., Exploratory, Hockessin, Del.
    Cody Miller, Sr., Management (SPEA), Las Vegas, Nev.
    Michael Mohler, Sr., History, Plainfield, Ind.
    Bryce Ogden, Sr., Informatics, Bakersfield, Calif.
    Joe Powell, Jr., Biotechnology, Greenwood Village, Colo.
    Eric Ress, Sr., Exercise Physiology, Hebron, Colo.
    Steve Schmuhl, Jr., Marketing, Broomfield, Colo.
    Grayson Smith, So., Accounting, Ridgefield, Conn.
    John Winck, So., Management, Newburgh, Ind.

    Women's Basketball
    Nicole Bell, So., Exercise Science, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Sasha Chaplin, Gr., Human and Computer Interaction, St. Petersburg, Fla.
    Kaila Hulls, Jr., Exercise Science, Bloomington, Ind.
    Andrea Newbauer, Sr., Exercise Science, Ft. Wayne, Ind.

    Women's Swimming and Diving
    Stephanie Armstrong, Sr., Neuroscience, Waukesha, Wis.
    Allie Day, Jr., Community Health, Mooresville, Ind.
    Kate Hillman, Sr., Psychology, Middletown, Ind.
    Cassidy Kahn, Gr., Behavioral, Societal and Community Health, New York, N.Y.
    Brenna MacLena, Sr., Sociology, West Vancouver, British Columbia
    Cynthia Pammett, Jr., Psychology, Petersborough, Ontario
    Bronwyn Pasloski, Sr., Exercise Science, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory
    Brooklynn Snodgrass, So., Exploratory, Calgary, Alberta
    Dorina Szekeres, Jr., Sports Marketing and Management, Zalaegerszeg, Hungary
    Rachel Thompson, So., Human Biology, Noblesville, Ind.
    Lindsay Vrooman, Sr., Exercise Science, Baden, Pa.
    Madelon Webb, Jr., Biology, Glen Ellyn, Ill.


       

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties