Men's Cross Country

    MEN CONTINUE TO IMPROVE

    Go Hoosiers!
    Go Hoosiers!

    Go Hoosiers!
    October 17, 1998

    MEN CONTINUE TO IMPROVE

    West Lafayette, Ind. -- The Indiana men's cc team finished fourth in the 8k at the Indiana Intercollegiates hosted by Purdue Friday.

    All nine of Indiana's runners ran their best time of the season. Sophomore Aaron Gillen improved by 70 seconds in the six days since the Indiana State Invitational and led the Hoosiers as he has in every other race this year, finishing ninth overall.

    Runner Indiana Intercollegiates Previous best
    Aaron Gillen 24:13.17 25:23.74
    Tom Breckenridge 24:33.67 25:56.45
    Mikko Simos 25:06.08 1st race this year
    Dan Billish 25:08.32 26:18.08
    Nate Jones 25:15.36 26:37.23
    Bryan Holcomb 25:21.94 26:23.62
    Chris Ekman 25:27.21 27:15.17
    Jon Teipen 25:34.32 26:13.15
    Tom Brooks 26:05.16 1st race this year

     

    Next meet: The Big Ten Championships are November 1st at Michigan. The men run at 12:15 p.m.

     

    Team results
    1. Indiana State (ISU) 64
    2. Butler 68
    3. Purdue 76
    4. INDIANA 127
    5. Ball State (BSU) 168
    6. Taylor 184
    7. Wabash 220
    8. Indiana Wesleyan (IN-Wes) 232
    9. Anderson 249
    10. DePauw 295
    11. Huntington (Hunt.) 312
    12. Valparaiso (Valpo.) 374
    13. Southern Indiana (So. IN) 387
    14. Saint Joseph's (St. Joe's) 407
    15. Indianapolis (Indy) 433
    16. Evansville (E-ville) 445
    17. IUPU-Fort Wayne (IPFW) 524
    18t. Vincennes 546
    18t. Grace 546
    20. Hanover 549
    21. IUPUI 576
    22. Franklin 605
    23. Goshen 719
    24. Marian 722
    25. Indiana Southeast (IN-SE) 767 26. Oakland City (Oak.) 774
    27. Manchester 787
    28. Earlham 801

    Individual
    1. Julius Mwangi, Butler, 21:04.81
    2. Gabriel Rop, Taylor, 22:51.75
    3. Ben Kapsoiya, So. IN, 23:12.42
    4. James Siele, Butler, 23:27.04
    5. Justin Young, Butler, 23:33.28
    6. James Kennedy, Grace, 23:38.21
    7. Jason Gunn, ISU, 23:45.05
    8. Mike Hall, Purdue, 24:04.69
    9. Aaron Gillen, IU, 24:13.17
    10. Steve Hertenstein, ISU, 24:16.98

    16. Tom Breckenridge, IU, 24:33.67
    32. Mikko Simos, IU, 25:06.08
    33. Dan Billish, IU, 25:08.32
    37. Nate Jones, IU, 25:15.36
    42. Bryan Holcomb, IU, 25:21.94
    51. Chris Ekman, IU, 25:27.21
    55. Jon Teipen, IU, 25:34.32
    78. Tom Brooks, IU, 26:05.16



    Go back to the Top



     

     

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties