Men's Cross Country

    83 Hoosiers Honored as 2010 Fall Academic All-Big Ten Selections

    Go Hoosiers! Andy Weatherford
    Go Hoosiers!
    Andy Weatherford
    Go Hoosiers!

    Dec. 3, 2010

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The Big Ten Conference announced that 83 Indiana University student-athletes have been named to the 2010 Fall Academic All-Big Ten list on Thursday, Dec. 2, 2010. The league recognized a total of 706 fall sports student-athletes across men's and women's cross country, field hockey, football, men's and women's soccer and volleyball. Indiana football led the way among Hoosier student-athletes with 22 players earning the distinction.

    "To have this many Academic All-Big Ten honorees speaks volumes about the quality of our student-athletes, coaches and academic support staff," said IU Vice President and Director of Athletics Fred Glass.

    In addition to the 22 student-athletes from football, 13 women's cross country runners, 12 field hockey players, 11 men's cross country runners, 11 women's soccer players, eight men's soccer players and six volleyball players were also recognized.

    To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0 or higher.

    Below is a sport-by-sport listing of the 2010 Indiana honorees (class is listed by academic year):

    Men's Cross Country
    Andy Bayer, Jr., Biology, Leo, Ind.
    Ben Bizuneh, Jr., English & Technology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Cole Hardacre, Sr., Biology, Anderson, Ind.
    Ben Hubers, Sr., Biology, Marietta, Ga.
    Jacob Laird, Sr., Speech & Hearing Sciences, Arlington, Ind.
    Zach Mayhew, Jr., Finance, Terre Haute, Ind.
    Nate Morrow, Jr., Biology, Auburn, Ind.
    Andrew Poore, Sr., Economics, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Yoshito Shimizu, Chemistry, Hilliard, Ohio
    Danny Stockberger, Sr., Sport Marketing & Management, Lafayette, Ind.
    Andy Weatherford, Sr., English & Biology, Greencastle, Ind.

     

     

    Women's Cross Country
    Chelsea Blanchard, Jr., Visual Arts Education, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Helene DeLone, Jr., Journalism, Houston, Texas
    Kelsey Duerksen, Jr, Elementary Education, Ann Arbor, Mich.
    Breanne Ehrman, Jr., Elementary Education, Westfield, Ind.
    Caitlin Engel, Jr., Elementary Education, Zionsville, Ind.
    Samantha Ginther, So., Public Health, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Jordan Gray, Jr., Special Education-Elementary, Berkeley Heights, N.J.
    Lindsey Hartman, Sr., Exercise Science, Greenwood, Ind.
    Sarah Pease, Sr., General Studies-Science & Math, Elizabeth, Ind.
    Erica Ridderman, So., Philosophy, Warsaw, Ind.
    Ashley Seymour, So., Pre-Public Affairs-Management, Washington, D.C.
    Haley Staples, So., Exploratory Baccalaureate, Crystal Lake, Ill.
    Lyndsey Wall, So., Journalism, Franklin, Ind.

    Field Hockey
    Brooke Borneman, So., Fitness Specialist, Coopersburg, Pa.
    Hannah Boyer, So., Human Development & Family Service, Louisville, Ky.
    Corey Brautigam, Jr., Criminal Justice, Landisville, Pa.
    Shareyna Chang, So., Environmental Science, Hampton, Va.
    Morgan Fleetwood, Jr., Earth-Space Sciences, Freesburg, Pa.
    Lena Grote, Sr., International Studies, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Kelsey Kiper, Gr., MS-Criminal Justice, Louisville, Ky.
    Alex Mann, Sr., Biology, Telford, Pa.
    Jaclyn Milici, Sr., Biology, Branford, Conn.
    Brenna Moeljadi, Sr., Human Biology, Culver City, Calif.
    Becky Pany, Jr., Political Science/Economics, Allentown, Pa.

    Football
    Chris Ahfeld, Jr., Accounting, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Leon Beckum, Sr., Fitness Specialist, Bloomington, Ind.
    David Blackwell, So., Sport Communications-Broadcast, Bloomington, Ind.
    Trea Burgess, Sr., Telecommunications, Jeffersonville, Ind.
    Ben Chappell, Sr., MBA-Accounting, Bloomington, Ind.
    Connor Creevey, Jr., Public Affairs-Management, South Bend, Ind.
    Griffen Dahlstrom, So., Business-Mangament, Coatesville, Ind.
    Zach Davis-Walker, Sr., Public Affairs-Legal Studies, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
    Max Dedmond, Sr., Teacher Prep-All Grades, Evansville, Ind.
    Mitchell Evans, Sr., Fitness Specialist, West Milton, Ohio
    Mitch Ewald, So., Pre-Public Affairs-Management, Naperville, Ill.
    Greg Heban, So., Exercise Science, Muncie, Ind.
    Dusty Kiel, So., Dietetics, Columbus, Ind.
    Michael Lanning, Jr., Exercise Science, Batesville, Ind.
    Jamie Lukaszewski, Sr., Finanace & Accounting, Mishawaka, Ind.
    Jordan Marquette, Sr., MS-Athletics Admin/Sports Management, Huntington Beach, Calif.
    Aaron Price, Sr., Exercise Science, Bloomington, Ind.
    Adam Replogle, So., Criminal Justice, Centerville, Ohio
    Tyler Replogle, Sr., Accounting & Finance, Centerville, Ohio
    Chad Roggeman, So., Elementary Education, Mishawaka, Ind.
    Jeff Sanders, Sr., MBA-Information Systems, Springfield, Ill.
    Teddy Schell, Sr., English & Philosophy, Barrington, Ill.

    Men's Soccer
    Nick Blevins, Jr., Sociology, Carroll, Ohio
    Chris Haffner, Jr., Sports Marketing & Management, St. Louis, Mo.
    Cameron Jordan, Sr., Public Affairs-Management, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Tyler McCarroll, Sr., Biology, Carmel, Ind.
    Nate Mitchell, Sr., Finance, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Luis Soffner, Jr., Mathematics, St. Louis, Mo.
    Joe Tolen, Jr., Business Management, Evansville, Ind.
    Tim Wylie, Jr., Entrepreneurship & Corporate Innovation, Fort Wayne, Ind.

    Women's Soccer
    Devon Beach, Jr., Fitness Specialist, Sarnia, Ontario
    Ciersten Burks, So., Biology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Lindsay Campbell, Jr., Psychology, Dallas, Texas
    Leigh Anne Cummings, Sr., Elementary Education, Levittown, N.Y.
    Darby Hannon, Sr., Biology, Bloomington, Ind.
    Kirsta Kellin, Jr., Finance & Entrepreneurship, Carefree, Ariz.
    Kerri Krawczak, Jr., Sports Marketing & Management, Strongsville, Ohio
    Chloe McKay, Sr., Fitness Specialist, Suffield, Conn.
    Jocelyn Moses, Sr., Management, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Carly Samp, Jr., Sports Marketing & Management, Barrington, Ill.
    Oriancia Velasquez, So., Health Administration, Bogota, Colombia

    Volleyball
    Kelci Marschall, So., Sports Marketing & Management, New London, Ohio
    Mary Chaudoin, Jr., Communication & Culture, Peachtree City, Ga.
    Lindsay Enterline, So., Elementary Education, Monroeville, Ind.
    Whitney Granado, So., Sports Marketing & Management, Riverside, Calif.
    Jordan Haverly, So., Exercise Science, Cherry Valley, Ill.
    Taylor Wittmer, Sr., Exercise Science, Loogootee, Ind.

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties