Student Development

    IU Athletics, I-Association Honor Graduating Student-Athletes with Open House

    Go Hoosiers! The IU Department of Athletics along with the I-Association hosted an open house for the 2008 class of graduating student-athletes.
    Go Hoosiers!
    The IU Department of Athletics along with the I-Association hosted an open house for the 2008 class of graduating student-athletes.
    Go Hoosiers!

    May 3, 2008

    Photo Gallery 

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The I-Association, in conjunction with the Indiana Department of Athletics, Student Development and Compliance held an open house at Memorial Stadium on Saturday, May 3, honoring the 2008 class of graduating student-athletes.

    Hoosier football standout and future NFL player Tracy Porter spoke, along with IU Director of Athletics Rick Greenspan and I-Association President Pat O'Conner, recognizing the group of 81 graduating student-athletes.

    "It has been a great experience over the last four years of college along with playing football," Porter said. "It took a lot of hours of hard work at practice learning plays to completing each semester of class work. I just want to applaud the senior class of IU student-athletes for all of the work that they have put in not only to athletics and with school."

    "I also want to thank our advisors and members of the athletics staff for all of just the little things that they have done for us, like this event today," Porter added. "It's great as a student-athlete to know that you have people like your academic advisors and coaches there to support you. That has meant a lot."

    The event welcomed IU Athletics staff along with the families of student-athletes and honored their performances on and off the field. The two-hour open house marked the first of what will become an annual event honoring the department's graduating seniors.

    IU Athletics Class of 2008:
    Gabrielle Allison, Volleyball
    Brandon Becker, Wrestling
    Marc Bennett, Wrestling
    Cassady Bethel-Thompson, Rowing
    Meredith Brown, Field Hockey
    Alexander Brunfeldt, Men's Swimming and Diving
    David Bubenicek, Men's Tennis
    Kyndal Carr, Women's Track and Field
    Stacey Clausing, Women's Track and Field
    Jeffrey Cox, Baseball
    Kiriah Crane, Rowing
    Doug Dayhoff, Men's Track and Field
    Lauren Ditteon, Volleyball
    Sean Edmundson, Football
    Leah Enterline, Women's Basketball
    Brittany Epperson, Women's Swimming and Diving
    Norman Ference, Men's Swimming and Diving
    Sergiy Fesenko, Men's Swimming and Diving
    Doug Fleenor, Baseball
    Christie Fuchs, Women's Swimming and Diving
    Ashley Greene, Women's Swimming and Diving
    Alexander Haley, Men's Swimming and Diving
    Julia Hamilton, Softball
    Elaine Harris, Women's Golf
    Keith Heerdegen, Men's Track and Field
    Ronnie Hehn, Men's Swimming and Diving
    Jennilee Huddleston, Softball
    Erin Isler, Field Hockey
    Courtney Johnson, Women's Track and Field
    Joseph Kremer, Football
    Kiwan Lawson, Men's Track and Field
    Annica Lofstedt, Women's Swimming and Diving
    Beverly Markwort, Women's Soccer
    Michael McCarthy, Men's Tennis
    Lindsay McCarthy, Women's Soccer
    Chris McCombs, Basseball
    Laura McGaffigan, Women's Tennis
    Matthew Moses, Football
    Jacob Moylan, Men's Track and Field
    Chris Munroe, Men's Soccer
    Katie Nierman, Women's Soccer
    Kate O'Connell, Field Hockey
    Anna Olson, Softball
    Juli Pierce, Volleyball
    Brennon Plotner, Men's Cross Country and Track and Field
    Tracy Porter, Football
    Dana Powell, Rowing
    Blake Powers, Football
    Lorian Price, Women's Track and Field
    Isaac Price, Football
    Jacqueline Pyrz, Water Polo
    Santiago Quirarte Cortina, Men's Golf
    Kristin Radcliff, Women's Soccer
    Maura Ratcliff, Women's Cross Country and Track and Field
    Kimberly Richards, Softball
    David Robb, men's Track and Field
    Zakiya Robinson, Women's Track and Field
    Arnaud Roussel, Men's Tennis
    Tad Sacheck, Men's Golf
    Nick Sexton, Football
    Tyler Skelton, Men's Track and Field
    Ryan Smith, Men's Track and Field
    Nikki Smith, Women's Basketball
    Lance Stempler, Men's Basketball
    Greg Stevning, Men's Soccer
    Kathryn Stewart, Women's Soccer
    Margie Stoll, Field Hockey
    Errek Suhr, Men's Basketball
    Jade Summerlin, Women's Swimming and Diving
    Suzana Teixeira, Women's Soccer
    Kyle Thomas, Football
    David Trager, Baseball
    Kevin Trulock, Football
    D.J. White, Men's Basketball
    Jerry Williams, Football
    Ben Wyss, Football
    Brooke Zimmerman, Water Polo

     

     

    Indiana Sports Properties