Student Development

    93 Hoosiers Earn Academic All-B1G Honors

    Go Hoosiers! Samantha Ginther has earned a 4.0 cumulative GPA while at IU.
    Go Hoosiers!
    Samantha Ginther has earned a 4.0 cumulative GPA while at IU.
    Go Hoosiers!

    June 5, 2014

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - Indiana University Athletics boasted 93 student-athletes on the Spring Athletic All-Big Ten List, highlighted by 18 honorees from rowing. The Big Ten honored a total of 1,216 spring and at-large sports student-athletes, including baseball, men's and women's golf, men's and women's tennis, rowing, softball, men's and women's track and field, and water polo for Indiana.

    "To have 93 Academic All-Big Ten honorees is a testament to the hard work and dedication of our student-athletes, coaches and academic support staff," said IU Vice President and Director of Athletics Fred Glass.

    To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or higher.

    2014 Spring Academic All-Big Ten Honorees
    *indicates 4.0 Grade Point Average

    Baseball
    Will Coursen-Carr, So., SPEA Management, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Dustin DeMuth, Sr., Exercise Science, LaPorte, Ind.
    Joey DeNato, Sr., Management, San Diego, Calif.
    Scott Donley, Sr., Public Financial Management, Crown Point, Ind.
    Luke Harrison, Jr., Environmental Science, Glenview, Ill.
    Will Nolden, Sr., Sociology and Spanish, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Tim O'Conner, Sr., Telecommunications, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Kyle Schwarber, Jr., Recreational Sport Management, Middletown, Ohio

    Men's Golf
    Andrew Fogg, Jr., Biology, Greenwood, Ind.
    Max Kollin, So., Telecommunications, Farmington Hills, Mich.
    Hugo Menendez, Sr., Public Financial Management, Gijon, Spain
    David Mills, Sr., Finance and Operations Management, Evansville, Ind.

    Men's Tennis
    Alekzander Davila, So., Psychology, Midland, Mich.
    Dimitrije Tasic, Sr., Political Science and Economics, Nis, Serbia
    Elliott Yee, So., Biology, Carmel, Ind.

    Men's Track and Field
    Matt Birk, So., Business: Supply Management, Newtown,Pa.
    Adam Brown, So., Biology, Crown Point, Ind.
    Mark Chandler, So., Sociology, Bloomington, Ind.
    Nolan Fife, Jr., Physical Education, Seymour, Ind.
    Rorey Hunter, Jr., Exercise Science, Cairns, Australia
    Robby Nierman, Sr., Exercise Science, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Kyle Overway, Jr., Business: Finance, Indianapolis, Ind.
    JR Ricker, Jr., Biology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Josh Roche, Jr., Business: Finance, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Matt Schwartzer, So., Business: Entrepreneurship, Virginia Beach, Va.
    Carl Smith, So., History, Bloomington, Ind.

     

     

    Rowing
    Grace Barbara, Sr., Health Fitness Specialist, Alexandria, Va.
    Lindsey Barber, Jr., Dietetics, Zionsville, Ind.
    Rebecca Brougher, So., Entrepreneurship and Corporate Innovation, Columbus, Ind.
    Kelsey Cundiff, Jr., Sociology, Yellow Springs, Ohio
    Devory Dannemiller, So., Biology, Martinsville, Ind.
    Therese Detablan, So., Public Policy Analysis and French, Fishers, Ind.
    Meradith Dickensheets, Jr., Biology, Lafayette, Ind.
    Megan Duffy, Sr., Tourism, Hospitality and Event Management, Los Gatos, Calif.
    Macey Elser, Sr., Biology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Sarah Elser, Sr., Human Biology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Katherine Engel, So., Biology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Monica Funk, So., Accounting, Valparaiso, Ind.
    Kim Gilmour, Sr., Health Fitness Specialist, Pittsburgh, Pa.
    Olivia Gugliemotto, So., Environmental Science, Dublin, Ohio
    Nora Happ, So., Finance, Hingham, Mass.
    Carly Lovett, Sr., Accounting - Financial Analysis MBA, Edwardsville, Ill.
    Grace Mendel, Sr., Community Health, Anderson, Ind.
    Madison Treser, So., Math Education, Wexford, Pa.

    Softball
    Jenna Abraham, Sr., Community Health, Fishers, Ind.
    Shannon Cawley, Jr., Marketing, Brookefield, Ill.
    Katelyn Conenna, So., Communication and Culture, Addison, Ill.
    Kelsey Dotson, So., Criminal Justice, Silver Lake, Ind.
    Kassi Farmer, So., Sport Marketing and Management, Columbia, Ill.
    Shelby Gogreve, Sr., Arts Management, South Pasadena, Calif.
    Michelle Huber, So., Sport Communications and Broadcasting, Carmel, Ind.
    Jena Malmen, Sr., Health Fitness Specialist, Orion, Ill.
    Lora Olson, Jr., Communication and Culture, Orland Park, Ill.

    Women's Golf
    Sarah Dusman, Jr., Sports Marketing and Management, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Kamryn Klawitter, Jr., Business: Finance, Munster, Ind.
    Elizabeth Tong, Jr., Business: Marketing, Thornhill, Ontario

    Women's Tennis
    Carolyn Chupa, Jr., Supply Chain Management and Technology Management, Bradenton, Fla.
    Kayla Fujimoto, Sr., Exercise Science, Geneva, Ill.
    Sophie Garre, Sr., Sport Marketing and Management, Ploeren, France
    Alecia Kauss, Jr., Accounting, Operations Management and Technology Management, Overland Park, Kan.
    Katie Klyczek, Jr., Management, Munster, Ind.
    Shannon Murdy, Jr., Accounting, Atlanta, Ga.
    Gabrielle Rubenstein, Sr., Exercise Science, Carmel, Ind.

    Women's Track and Field
    Kelsie Ahbe, Gr., Public Health Administration, Uniontown, Ohio
    Kyla Buckley, Sr., Exercise Science, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Sydney Clute, So., Business: Marketing, Greenwood, Ind.
    MJ Doan, Sr., Tourism, Hospitality and Event Management, Mishawaka, Ind.
    Kelsey Duerksen, Gr., School and College Health Education, Ann Arbor, Mich.
    Samantha Ginther, Gr., Professional Health Education, Fort Wayne, Ind.*
    Nina Gutermuth, Jr., Health Fitness Specialist, Leo, Ind.
    Sophie Gutermuth, Jr., Health Fitness Specialist, Leo, Ind.
    Samantha Gwin, Sr., Dietetics, Toledo, Ohio
    Brianna Johnson, Jr., Exercise Science, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Kelsey Kluesner, So., Math and Economics, Martinsville, Ind.
    Nakel McClinton, So., Sport Communication: Print, Merrillville, Ind.
    Arianne Raby, Sr., Exercise Science, Repentigny, Quebec
    Erica Ridderman, Sr., Philosophy and History, Warsaw, Ind.
    Erin Wiley, So., Spanish, Evansville, Ind.
    Molly Winters, Sr., Recreational Therapy, Indianapolis, Ind.

    Water Polo
    Mary Campbell, So., Exercise Science, Orlando, Fla.
    Katie Contreras, Jr., Political Science, Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.
    Summer Creighton, Jr., Fine Arts, Winter Park, Fla.
    Shae Fournier, Sr., Psychology, Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Rebecca Gerrity, Jr., Biology, San Rafael, Calif.
    Alexis Jones, Jr., Psychology, Mundelein, Ill.
    Meghan Lappan, Sr., Sociology, North Vancouver, British Columbia
    Hallie Lindsey, So., Sports Marketing and Management, El Segundo, Calif.
    Erin Pannek, So., Business, El Cajon, Calif.
    Devon Peterson, Jr., Religious Studies, Poway, Calif.
    Amanda Redfern, Sr., Environmental Management, Goleta, Calif.
    Candyce Schroeder, So., Psychology, San Clemente, Calif.
    Shelley St. Omer Roy, Jr., Biology, Mechanicsburg, Pa.
    Shelby Taylor, Jr., Exercise Science, Calgary, Alberta

    Indiana Sports Properties