Women's Basketball

    IU Post 40 Winter Academic All-Big Ten Honorees

    Go Hoosiers! 40 Hoosiers earned Winter Academic All-Big Ten honors.
    Go Hoosiers!
    40 Hoosiers earned Winter Academic All-Big Ten honors.
    Go Hoosiers!

    March 30, 2011

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The Big Ten Conference announced that 40 Indiana University student-athletes have been named to the 2011 Winter Academic All-Big Ten list on Wednesday, March 30. The league recognized a total of 522 student-athletes across men's and women's basketball, men's and women's swimming and diving, men's and women's gymnastics and wrestling. IU women's swimming and diving led the way among Hoosier sports with 15 honorees.

    "To have this many Academic All-Big Ten honorees speaks volumes about the quality of our student-athletes, coaches and academic support staff," said IU Vice President and Director of Athletics Fred Glass.

    Joining the 15 student-athletes from women's swimming and diving, men's swimming and diving boasted eight honorees, men's and women's basketball were each represented by six players and five wrestlers were honored.

    To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0 or higher.

    Below is a sport-by-sport listing of the 2010 Indiana honorees (class is listed by academic year):

    Men's Basketball:
    Kory Barnett, Jr., Sport Communication-Broadcasting, Rochester, Ind.
    Bobby Capobianco, So., Sports Marketing and Management, Loveland, Ohio
    Jordan Hulls, So., Sports Marketing and Management, Bloomington, Ind.
    Daniel Moore, Jr., Sports Marketing and Management, Carmel, Ind.
    Tom Pritchard, Jr., Criminal Justice, Westlake, Ohio
    Matt Roth, Jr., Sport Communication-Broadcasting, Washington, Ill.

    Men's Swimming and Diving:
    James Barbiere, Jr., History, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Bart Ginocchio, Sr., Business, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Bryant Honsa, So., Marketing, Itasca, Ill.
    Illya Larin, Sr., General Studies, St. Petersburg, Russia
    Eric Ress, Jr., Biology, Hebron, Conn.
    Tyler Shedron, Jr., Sports Marketing, Brentwood, Tenn.
    Doug Spraul, Sr., Biology, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Austin Steel, Jr., Astronomy/Astrophysics, Hillsborough, NJ

     

     

    Women's Basketball:
    Danilsa Andujar, Jr., Elementary Education, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
    Sasha Chaplin, Jr., Informatics, St. Petersburg, Fla.
    Jori Davis, Sr., Sport Communication - Broadcasting, Rochester, NY
    Andrea McGuirt, Sr., Accounting, Atlanta, Ga.
    Aulani Sinclair, So., Recreational Sport Management, Eminence, Ind.
    Andrea Wensits, Jr., Mathematics and Psychology, Appleton, Wis.

    Women's Swimming and Diving:
    Nicole Brehm, Jr., Secondary Education - English, Middletown, Ohio
    Amy Cozad, So., Mathematics, Decatur, Ind.
    Margaux Farrell, Jr., Journalism, Woodbridge, Conn.
    Brittney Feldman, Sr., Human Biology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Sarah Gelman, So., Exercise Science, Palos Verdes, Calif.
    Laura Head, Jr., Fitness Specialist, Evansville, Ind.
    Katelyn Ishee, Jr., Psychology, West Chester, Ohio
    Justine Jones, So., Accounting, Bedford, Ind.
    Cassidy Kahn, Sr., Human Development and Family Studies, New York, NY
    Logan Kline, So., Exercise Science, Mission Hills, Kan.
    Ashley Kranz, Sr., Exercise Science, Davie, Fla.
    Heidi Mahnken, Sr., Exercise Science, Springfield, Mo.
    Kristen Mitsch, Jr., Elementary Education, Muncie, Ind.
    Kim Tracey, Jr., Communication and Culture, Sleepy Hollow, NY
    Nikki White, Jr., Fine Arts: Studio Arts, Austin, Texas

    Wrestling:
    Ryan Konz, Jr., Informatics, Franklin, Tenn.
    Tanner Kriss, So, Exercise Science, Colby, Kan.
    Ryan LeBlanc, So., Physical Education Teaching Education, Morrisville, NY
    Ross Powell, So., Exercise Science, Middlebury, Ind.
    Matt Powless, Sr., Psychology, Newburgh, Ind.


       

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties