Field Hockey

    Seven Hoosiers Land Academic All-Big Ten Honors

    Go Hoosiers!
    Go Hoosiers!

    Go Hoosiers!

    Dec. 7, 2012

    Dec. 6, 2012

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The Big Ten Conference announced that 88 Indiana University student-athletes have been named to the 2012 Fall Academic All-Big Ten list on Thursday, Dec. 6, 2012. The league recognized a total of 816 fall sports student-athletes.

    "To have this many Academic All-Big Ten honorees speaks volumes about the quality of our student-athletes, coaches and academic support staff," said IU Vice President and Director of Athletics Fred Glass.

    In addition to 22 student-athletes from football, 20 women's soccer players, 12 men's soccer, 10 women's cross country, nine volleyball, eight men's cross country and seven field hockey student-athletes were honored.

    To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0 or higher.

    Below is a sport-by-sport listing of the 2012 Indiana honorees (class is listed by academic year):

    Field Hockey
    Caitlin Bearish, So., Management, Coopersburg, Pa.
    Amanda Bennison, So., Sport Communication-Broadcasting, Poynton, England
    Hannah Boyer, Sr., Human Development and Family Studies, Louisville, Ky.
    Morgan Fleetwood, Sr., Education-Earth and Space Science, Freeburg, Pa.
    Audra Heilman, So., Pre-Elementary Education, Easton, Pa.
    Corinne Karch, So., Chemistry, San Diego, Calif.
    Gaby Olshemski, So., History, Shaverton, Pa.

     

     

    Football
    Pete Bachman, Jr., Entrepreneurship and Corporate Innovation, Cincinnati, Ohio
    David Blackwell, Sr., Sport Communication-Broadcasting, Bloomington, Ind.
    Charlie Chapman, Sr., Exercise Science, South Rockwood, Mich.
    Griffen Dahlstrom, Sr., Finance, Coatesville, Ind.
    Matt Dooley, So., History, Phoenix, Ariz.
    Mitch Ewald, Sr., SPEA Management, Naperville, Ill.
    Forisse Hardin, So., Exercise Science, Louisville, Ky.
    Greg Heban, Sr., Exercise Science, Muncie, Ind.
    Bill Ivan, Jr., Political Science, Charlevoix, Mich.
    Kyle Kennedy, So., Psychology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Jake Michalek, Jr., Criminal Justice, Midlothian, Ill.
    Mark Murphy, So., Information and Process Management, Akron, Ohio
    Ryan Phillis, Jr., Telecommunications, Boardman, Ohio
    Adam Replogle, Sr., Criminal Justice and Psychology, Centerville, Ohio
    Mike Replogle, So., Exploratory, Centerville, Ohio
    Chad Roggeman, Sr., Elementary Education, Mishawaka, Ind.
    Nick Stoner, So., Sociology, Greenwood, Ind.
    Erich Toth, So., Sport Marketing and Management, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Alexander Webb, Sr., Finance and Entrepreneurship, Mequon, Wis.
    Jake Zupancic, Jr., Marketing, Indianapolis, Ind.

    Men's Cross Country
    Andy Bayer, Sr., Biology, Leo, Ind.
    Nolan Fife, Jr., Education, Seymour, Ind.
    Jordan Gornall, So., Entrepreneurship and Corporate Innovation, Bloomington, Ind.
    Zach Mayhew, Sr., Finance, Terre Haute, Ind.
    Robby Nierman, Sr., Exercise Science, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Kyle Overway, So., Finance, Logansport, Ind.
    JR Ricker, Jr., Biology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Josh Roche, So., Business, Indianapolis, Ind.

    Women's Cross Country
    Kelsey Duerksen, Sr., Elementary Education, Ann Arbor, Mich.
    Caitlin Engel, Sr., Elementary Education, Zionsville, Ind.
    Samantha Ginther, Sr., Public Health, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Jordan Gray, Sr., Special Education, Berkeley Heights, N.J.
    Samantha Gwin, Jr., Dietetics, Toledo, Ohio
    Brianna Johnson, So., Exercise Science, Huntertown, Ind.
    Arianne Raby, Sr., Exercise Science, Repentigny, Quebec
    Erica Ridderman, Sr., Philosophy and History, Warsaw, Ind.
    Brie Roller, So., Fitness Specialist, Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.
    Lyndsey Wall, Sr., Journalism, Franklin, Ind.

    Men's Soccer
    Kerel Bradford, Jr., Management, Chandler, Ariz.
    Jacob Bushue, Jr., Recreational Sport Management, Champaign, Ill.
    A.J. Corrado, Jr., Biology, Zionsville, Ind.
    Patrick Doody, So., Sport Communication-Broadcasting, Naperville, Ill.
    Dylan Lax, Jr., Exercise Science, Columbus, Ind.
    Matt McKain, Jr., Sport Marketing and Management, Columbus, Ind.
    Harrison Petts, Jr., Finance and Accounting; International Business, Zionsville, Ind.
    Luis Soffner, Sr., Mathematics, St. Louis, Mo.
    Joe Tolen, Sr., Finance and Entrepreneurship, Evansville, Ind.
    Sean Weidman, So., Management, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Tim Wylie, Sr., Entrepreneurship and Marketing, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Eriq Zavaleta, So., Management, Westfield, Ind.

    Women's Soccer
    Ciersten Burks, Sr., Biology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Molly Buynak, Sr., Biology, Strongsville, Ohio
    Rebecca Candler, Jr., Finance, Median, Ohio
    Rebecca Dreher, Jr., Biology, Westlake, Ohio
    Shannon Flower, Jr., Environmental Management, Columbus, Ohio
    Megan Holland, Jr., Accounting and Finance, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Zibba Huck, So., Biology, Bloomington, Ind.
    Tori Keller, So., Environmental Management, Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Kristin Leist, Jr., Exercise Science, Mason, Ohio
    Kate McCusker, Jr., Management, Valparaiso, Ind.
    Monica Melink, Jr., Marketing, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Lisa Nouanesensy, Jr., Exercise Science, Huber Heights, Ohio
    Shannon Reid, So., Operations Management, Granger, Ind.
    Lara Ross, Jr., Health Administration, Upper Arlington, Ohio
    Abby Smith, So., Exercise Science, McKinney, Texas
    Sarah Stone, So., Psychology, Evansille, Ind.
    Orianica Velasquez, Sr., Health Administration, Bogota, Columbia
    Bekah White, Jr., Exercise Science, Overland Park, Kan.
    Jordan Woolums, So., Psychology, St. Louis, Mo.
    Rebecca Zambon, Jr., Fitness Specialist, Carlsbad, Calif.

    Volleyball
    Whitney Granado, Sr., Sports Marketing and Management, Riverside, Calif.
    Caitlin Hansen, Jr., Exercise Science, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Jordan Haverly, Sr., Exercise Science, Cherry Valley, Ind.
    Jade Henderson, Jr., Telecommunications, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Melanie Hicks, Jr., Apparel Merchandising, Louisville, Ky.
    Morfgan Leach, So., Exploratory, Champaign, Ill.
    Kelci Marschall, Sr., Communication and Culture, New London, Ohio
    Jennifer Smith, So., Exercise Science, Greenville, Ind.
    Samantha Thrower, Sr., Communication and Culture, Sycamore, Ill.

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties