Women's Rowing

    No. 13 Rowing Finishes Second at Dale England Cup

    Go Hoosiers!
    Go Hoosiers!

    Go Hoosiers!

    April 26, 2014

    Photo Gallery 

    Site -- Bloomington, Ind. (Lake Lemon)
    First Varsity 8 -- No. 13 Indiana 6:28.6, Rhode Island 6:47.4; No. 13 Indiana 6:24.6, Alabama 6:52.9

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The No. 13 Indiana Rowing team finished second at the sixth annual Dale England Cup after sweeping Alabama and Rhode Island on day two of competition. No. 10 Notre Dame took home its second-straight Dale England Cup trophy with a score of 117 points. The Hoosiers tallied 103 points, while Rhode Island finished in third with 80 points and Alabama took fourth with 60 points.

    The Hoosiers opened the day taking on the Rams and dominated, winning the First Varsity 8 race with a time of 6:28.6. Rhode Island finished in 6:47.4. In the Second Varsity 8 race, Indiana finished with a ten-second advantage (6:40.8) over URI (6:50.2). IU won the Varsity 4 race by nearly 20 seconds (7:27.4/URI 7:46.1) and crossed the finish line in 6:50.7 (URI 7:02.1) in the Novice 8/Third Varsity 8 race.

    In the afternoon session, Indiana continued with another set of impressive performances, including a 28-second (6:24.6) win over Alabama (6:52.9) in the 1V8 race. In the 2V8 race, the Hoosiers crossed the finish line in 6:34.8, followed by the Crimson Tide in 7:05.6. IU also won the 1V4 by 28 seconds (7:23.4/U of A 7:51.0), in addition to taking the Novice 8 race with a time of 6:53.5 (U of A 7:22.8).

    In between today's sessions, Indiana Athletics christened the Laura Lazirids Mikels '06, in honor of the two-time IU Rowing All-American.

    The Hoosiers will take the next three weeks to train for the 2014 Big Ten Championships, which will take place at Eagle Creek Park in Indianapolis on Sunday, May 18.

    Indiana Crews
    First Varsity 8: Karly Kikkert, Alice Wright, Meradith Dickensheets, Madison Treser, Alexandra Morrison, Grace Mendel, Alessia Uhle, Olivia Gugliemotto, Alexandra Eaton
    Second Varsity 8: Nora Happ, Caroline Comey, Aly Schmit, Spencer Manton, Hanna Henry, Kaitlyn Palmer, Lindsey Barber, Danielle Rassi, Kim Gilmour
    First Varsity 4: Kelsey Cundiff, Katie Dreessen, Macey Elser, Grace Barbara, Emma Miller
    Novice 8: Alexandria Hunt, Kaelin Blessinger, Katie Engel, Emily Barber, Nicole Paulides, Cynthia Stanton, Stephanie Volkmar, Carly Lovett, Carly Barton

    Final Standings
    1. Notre Dame, 117 pts.
    2. Indiana, 103 pts.
    3. Rhode Island, 80 pts.
    4. Alabama, 60 pts.

    Races Results/Times - Sessions II and III
    (Morning Session)
    First Varsity 8
    Indiana - 6:28.6
    Rhode Island - 6:47.4

    Notre Dame - 6:26.6
    Alabama - 6:58.1

    Second Varsity 8
    Indiana - 6:40.8
    Rhode Island - 6:50.2

    Notre Dame - 6:35.7
    Alabama - 7:04.9

    First Varsity 4
    Indiana - 7:27.4
    Rhode Island - 7:46.1

    Notre Dame - 7:26.3
    Alabama - 7:58.2

    Novice 8/Third Varsity 8
    Indiana N8 - 6:50.7
    Rhode Island 3V8 - 7:02.1

    Notre Dame 3V8 - 6:57.5
    Alabama N8 - 7:29.3

    Second Varsity 4
    Notre Dame `B' - 7:44.1
    Indiana - 7:54.2
    Notre Dame `C' - 8:10.4

    Notre Dame `A' - 7:47.2
    Alabama - 8:08.5

    (Afternoon Session)
    First Varsity 8
    Notre Dame - 6:20.0
    Rhode Island - 6:39.8

    Indiana - 6:24.6
    Alabama - 6:52.9

    Second Varsity 8
    Notre Dame - 6:37.8
    Rhode Island - 6:54.0

    Indiana - 6:34.8
    Alabama - 7:05.6

    First Varsity 4
    Notre Dame - 7:20.8
    Rhode Island - 7:44.4

    Indiana - 7:23.4
    Alabama - 7:51.0

    Novice 8/Third Varsity 8
    Notre Dame 3V8 - 6:50.3
    Rhode Island 3V8 - 7:02.8

    Indiana N8 - 6:53.5
    Alabama N8 - 7:22.8

    Second Varsity 4 (Not Scored)
    Indiana - 7:53.2
    Alabama - 8:05.6

    Notre Dame `B' - 7:35.8
    Notre Dame `A' - 7:48.4

    Third Varsity 4 (Not Scored)
    Indiana - 8:00.4
    Alabama - 8:05.6
    Notre Dame - 8:15.9

     

     


       

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties