Women's Soccer

    17 #IUWS Players Named Academic All-Big Ten

    Go Hoosiers!
    Go Hoosiers!

    Go Hoosiers!

    Dec. 11, 2013

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - Indiana University Athletics boasted a record 94 student-athletes on the fall Academic All-Big Ten team, which was announced by the Big Ten Conference on Wednesday, Dec. 11. The fall award includes men's and women's cross country, field hockey, football, men's and women's soccer and volleyball.

    "To have the most Fall Academic All-Big Ten honorees in school history is a testament to the hard work and dedication of our coaches, academic support staff, and to the high caliber student-athletes we have here at Indiana," said Fred Glass, Indiana Vice President and Director of Athletics. "I could not be prouder of this tremendous achievement."

    The Indiana football team led the way with a program record 26 honorees, followed by 17 from women's soccer, 13 from men's soccer, 11 from men's cross country, 11 from women's cross country, nine from field hockey and seven from volleyball. Redshirt senior Hannah Boyer (Field Hockey) was also one of 20 Big Ten student-athletes who recorded a perfect 4.0 cumulative grade point average (GPA).

    To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or higher.

    Women's Soccer
    Jessie Bujouves, So., Human Biology, London, Ontario
    Rebecca Candler, Sr., Finance, Medina, Ohio
    Rebecca Dreher, Sr., Biology, Westlake, Ohio
    Shannon Flower, Sr., Environmental Management, Columbus, Ohio
    Tori Keller, Jr., Environmental Management, Grand Rapids, Mich.
    Kristin Leist, Sr., Exercise Science, Mason, Ohio
    Kate McCusker, Sr., Management, Valparaiso, Ind.
    Monica Melink, Sr., Marketing, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Lisa Nouanesengsy, Sr., Exercise Science, Huber Heights, Ohio
    Caitlin O'Connor, So., Exercise Science, Milton, Ga.
    Rachel Romero, So., Biology, Richmond, Calif.
    Lara Ross, Sr., Health Administration, Upper Arlington, Ohio
    Abby Smith, Jr., Exercise Science, McKinney, Texas
    Jen Stanley, So., Business, Mission Viejo, Calif.
    Bekah White, Sr., Exercise Science, Overland Park, Kan.
    Jordan Woolums, Jr., Criminal Justice, St. Louis, Mo.
    Rebecca Zambon, Sr., Fitness Specialist, Carlsbad, Calif.

     

     

    2013 Fall Academic All-Big Ten Honorees
    Men's Cross Country
    Mark Chandler, So., Sociology, Bloomington, Ind.
    Nolan Fife, Sr., Physical Education, Seymour, Ind.
    Jordan Gornall, Jr., Business-Entrepreneurship, Bloomington, Ind.
    Rorey Hunter, Jr., Exercise Science, Cairns, Australia
    Robbie Nierman, Sr., Exercise Science, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
    Kyle Overway, Jr., Business-Finance, Logansport, Ind.
    JR Ricker, Sr., Biology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Josh Roche, Jr., Business-Finance, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Matt Schwartzer, So., Business-Entrepreneurship, Virginia Beach, Va.
    Carl Smith, So., History, Bloomington, Ind.
    Jonathan Vinnenberg, So., Business-Management, Bow, N.H.

    Women's Cross Country
    Amanda Behnke, So., Community Health, St. Louis, Mo.
    Maggie Bell, So., Fitness Specialist, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Sara Brown, So., Speech And Language Science, Lilburn, Ga.
    Kelsey Duerksen, Gr., School And College Health Education, Ann Arbor, Mich.
    Samantha Ginther, Gr., Professional Health Education, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
    Samantha Gwin, Sr., Dietetics, Toledo, Ohio
    Brianna Johnson, Jr., Exercise Science, Huntertown, Ind.
    Kelsey Kluesner, So., Math, Martinsville, Ind.
    Erica Ridderman, Sr., Philosophy And History, Warsaw, Ind.
    Taylor Wiley, So., Spanish, Evansville, Ind.
    Molly Winters, Jr., Recreational Therapy, Indianapolis, Ind.

    Field Hockey
    Amanda Bennison, Jr., Sport Communication-Broadcast, Poynton, England
    Hannah Boyer, Sr., Professional Health Educatio, Louisville, Ky.
    Mollie Getzfread, Fr., Biology, Plymouth Meeting, Pa.
    Audra Heilman, Jr., Elementary Education, Easton, Pa.
    Corinne Karch, Jr., Chemistry, San Diego, Calif.
    Karen Lorite, So., Neuroscience, Terrassa, Spain
    Gabrielle Olshemski, Jr., History, Shaverton, Pa.
    Rachel Stauffer, So., Journalism, Ephrata, Pa.
    Nicole Volgraf, Jr., Apparel Merchandising, Lafayette Hill, Pa.

    Football
    Pete Bachman, Sr., Entrepreneurship and Corporate Innovation, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Jacob Bailey, So., Marketing, Carmel, Ind.
    Andre Booker, So., Entrepreneurship and Corporate Innovation, Chesterfield, Mo.
    Cameron Coffman, Jr., General Studies, Peculiar, Mo.
    Anthony Corsaro, So., Entrepreneurship and Corporate Innovation, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Griffen Dahlstrom, Gr., Business-Finance, Coatesville, Ind.
    Christian Englum, So., Marketing, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Mitch Ewald, Gr., Management, Naperville, Ill.
    Greg Heban, Gr., Nutrition Science, Muncie, Ind.
    Shawn Heffern, So., Business-Marketing, Carmel, Ind.
    Michael Hunter, Jr., Exercise Science, Monroe, La.
    Bill Ivan, Sr., Political Science, Charlevoix, Mich.
    David Kaminski, Jr., Business-Finance, Strongsville, Ohio
    Kyle Kennedy, Jr., Psychology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Nick Mangieri, So., Business-Management, Peoria, Ill.
    Jake Michalek, Sr., Criminal Justice, Midlothian, Ill.
    Mark Murphy, Jr., Informatics, Akron, Ohio
    Paul Phillips, Sr., Management, Darnestown, Md.
    Ryan Phillis, Jr., Telecommunications, Boardman, Ohio
    Jake Reed, Jr., Exercise Science, Columbus, Ind.
    Mike Replogle, Jr., Business-Economic Consulting, Centerville, Ohio
    Nick Stoner, Jr., Sociology, Greenwood, Ind.
    Nate Sudfeld, So., General Studies, Modesto, Calif.
    Alex Todd, So., Psychology, Streetsboro, Ohio
    Erich Toth, So., Sport Marketing and Management, Indianpolis, Ind.
    Jake Zupancic, Sr., Business-Marketing, Indianapolis, Ind.

    Men's Soccer
    Kerel Bradford, Sr., SPEA Management, Chandler, Ariz.
    A.J. Corrado, Sr., Biology, Zionsville, Ind.
    Derek Creviston, So., Biology Atlanta, Ga.
    Patrick Doody, Jr., Sport Communication, Naperville, Ill.
    Adam Goldfaden, So., Telecommunications, Manhattan Beach, Calif.
    Femi Hollinger-Janzen, So., Rec Sport Management, Goshen, Ind.
    Dylan Lax, Sr., Exercise Science, Columbus, Ind.
    Zach Martin, So., Criminal Justice, Avon Lake, Ohio
    Harrison Petts, Sr. Finance, Accounting and International Business, Zionsville, Ind.
    Michael Soderlund, Jr., Management (Business), Boise, Idaho
    Jamie Vollmer, Sr., Exercise Science, Westfield, Ind.
    Sean Weidman, Jr., Management (SPEA), Indianapolis, Ind.
    Kyle Wieschhaus, Jr., Exercise Science, South Bend, Ind.

    Volleyball
    Katie Gallagher, So., Human Development and Family Studies, Elmhurst, Ill.
    Caitlin Hansen, Sr., Exercise Science, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Courtney Harnish, So., Human Development and Family Studies, Muncie, Ind.
    Jordan Haverly, Sr., Therapeutic Recreation, Cherry Valley, Ill.
    Jade Henderson, Sr., Telecommunications, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Melanie Hicks, Sr., Apparel Merchandising, Louisville, Ky.
    Morgan Leach, Jr., Sport Marketing and Management, Champaign, Ill.

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties