Women's Swimming

    Hoosiers Compete at Charlotte UltraSwim

    Go Hoosiers! Junior James Wells placed fifth in the 50-meter backstroke at the Charlotte UltraSwim.
    Go Hoosiers!
    Junior James Wells placed fifth in the 50-meter backstroke at the Charlotte UltraSwim.
    Go Hoosiers!

    May 15, 2012

    CHARLOTTE, N.C. -

    Both current and former Indiana University swimmers took part in the Charlotte UltraSwim Grand Prix, May 10-13 at Mecklenburg County Aquatic Center in downtown Charlotte. The event served as one of the final major tune-ups before the 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials.

    Hoosiers will compete at the 2012 Olympic Trials, June 25-July 2 in Omaha, Neb. Prelims begin 11 a.m. EDT each day; finals begin 7:45 p.m. EDT.

    A total of 10 top-eight finishes were posted by Hoosier swimmers, led by a second-place finish in the 100-meter backstroke from former IU swimmer and 2008 NCAA Champion Ben Hesen. Hesen posted a time of 54.19 in the final. Junior James Wells placed 16th with a consolation final time of 57.91.

    Hesen also took fourth in the 50-meter backstroke (26.05), with Wells finishing fifth (26.19). Wells was also 12th in the 200-meter backstroke (2:04.98).

    Allysa Vavra, who recently completed her eligibility with the Hoosiers, posted a pair of championship final appearances, taking sixth in the 400-meter individual medley (4:50.45) and eighth in the 200-meter individual medley (2:20.51).

    Continuing her comeback in the pool after a brief layoff to start a family, Kate Fesenko took fourth in the 200-meter backstroke in a time of 2:11.90. Fesenko was the 2010 NCAA Champion in the 200-meter backstroke. Fesenko also finished 10th in the 50-meter back (29.83), eighth in the 50-meter butterfly (28.05), ninth in the 100-meter butterfly (1:00.11) and 13th in the 100-meter backstroke (1:02.79).

    Hoosier alum Kevin Swander finished fifth in the 50-meter breaststroke, touching the wall in 28.32, while also taking 13th in the 100-meter breaststroke (1:04.07).

    Sophomore Steve Schmuhl was a championship finalist in the 200-meter butterfly, taking seventh in 2:01.36. He also finished 15th in the 200-meter individual medley (2:07.89). Junior Lindsay Vrooman was sixth in the 1,500-meter freestyle, clocking a time of 17:05.04.

    1,500 Freestyle
    6. Lindsay Vrooman – 17:05.04

    800 Freestyle
    12. Ryan Downey – 8:50.95

    200 Freestyle
    32. Lindsay Vrooman – 2:04.28
    35. Kate Fesenko – 2:04.75
    68. Sara Delay – 2:07.89

    200 Freestyle
    27. Jim Barbiere – 1:54.23
    29. Steve Schmuhl – 1:54.42
    79. Matt Gerth – 1:58.20
    87. John Schnittker – 2:00.28
    90. Nicholas Schwab – 2:02.30

    100 Breaststroke
    41. Allysa Vavra – 1:14.62

    100 Breaststroke
    13. Kevin Swander – 1:04.07 (1:03.67 prelims)
    39. Cody Miller – 1:06.15
    59. Sam Trahin – 1:07.86
    63. Ian Boggs – 1:08.07

    50 Backstroke
    10. Kate Fesenko – 29.83

    50 Backstroke
    4. Ben Hesen – 26.05 (25.88 prelims)
    5. James Wells – 26.19 (26.66 prelims)
    36. Daniel Kanorr – 25.58

    100 Butterfly
    9. Kate Fesenko – 1:00.11 (1:00.87 prelims)

    100 Butterfly
    42. Ben Hesen – 56.68
    43. Steve Schmuhl – 56.99

    400 Individual Medley
    6. Allysa Vavra – 4:50.45 (4:51.89 prelims)

    400 Individual Medley
    25. Sam Trahin – 4:36.79

    50 Breaststroke
    5. Kevin Swander – 28.32 (28.53 prelims)
    23. Cody Miller – 30.20 (29.95 prelims)
    37. Ian Boggs – 31.48

    200 Butterfly
    29. Lindsay Vrooman – 2:18.87
    36. Allysa Vavra – 2:19.35

    200 Butterfly
    7. Steve Schmuhl – 2:01.36 (2:01.45 prelims)

    50 Freestyle
    32. Sara Delay – 26.82

    50 Freestyle
    53. Daniel Kanorr – 24.34
    80. Matt Gerth – 24.95

    100 Backstroke
    13. Kate Fesenko – 1:02.79 (1:03.24 prelims)

    100 Backstroke
    2. Ben Hesen – 54.19 (55.92 prelims)
    16. James Wells – 57.91 (57.61 prelims)
    24. Jim Barbiere – 58.73 (58.50 prelims)
    25. Steve Schmuhl – 58.69
    68. Daniel Kanorr – 1:03.06

    400 Freestyle
    20. Lindsay Vrooman – 4:16.58 (4:20.34 prelims)

    400 Freestyle
    17. Jim Barbiere – 3:59.27 (4:02.46 prelims)
    52. Ryan Downey – 4:13.47
    57. John Schnittker – 4:14.76
    58. Steve Schmuhl – 4:15.38

    200 Breaststroke
    51. Allysa Vavra – 2:43.73

    200 Breaststroke
    25. Cody Miller – 2:23.46
    38. Ian Boggs – 2:25.89
    52. Nicholas Schwab – 2:28.23
    53. Sam Trahin – 2:28.62

    50 Butterfly
    8. Kate Fesenko – 28.05 (27.78 prelims)

    50 Butterfly
    24. Ben Hesen – 25.68 (25.54 prelims)

    200 Individual Medley
    8. Allysa Vavra – 2:20.51 (2:18.31 prelims)

    200 Individual Medley
    15. Steve Schmuhl – 2:07.89 (2:05.87 prelims)
    23. Cody Miller – 2:07.86 (2:08.23 prelims)
    36. Sam Trahin – 2:09.70
    41. Nicholas Schwab – 2:10.19
    51. Ben Hesen – 2:11.81

    200 Backstroke
    4. Kate Fesenko – 2:11.90 (2:12.87 prelims)
    17. Allysa Vavra – 2:15.42 (2:19.63 prelims)

    200 Backstroke
    12. James Wells – 2:04.98 (2:06.51)
    52. Steve Schmuhl – 2:18.23

    100 Freestyle
    36. Lindsay Vrooman – 58.08
    50. Sara Delay – 58.82

    100 Freestyle
    65. Matt Gerth – 53.26
    75. Jim Barbiere – 53.95
    82. Daniel Kanorr – 54.29
    83. Cody Miller – 54.35

    800 Freestyle
    18. Lindsay Vrooman – 8:59.48

    1,500 Freestyle
    26. Ryan Downey – 16:31.71


     

     


       

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties