Women's Swimming

    IU Competes at USA Nationals, Ohio State Invitational

    Go Hoosiers!
    Go Hoosiers!

    Go Hoosiers!

    Dec. 1, 2012

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The Indiana men's and women's swimming and diving team continued a split weekend of action, taking part in the AT&T Winter Nationals in Austin, Texas, and the Ohio State Invitational in Columbus, Ohio.

    In Austin, Dorina Szekeres was a championship finalist in the 400-yard individual medley, finishing seventh in an NCAA B cut time of 4:12.95. The team of Brooklyn Snodgrass, Ashley Specht, Brenna MacLean and Cynthia Pammett took seventh in the 200 medley relay (1:40.82). The men's quartet of James Wells, Cody Miller, Eric Ress and Daniel Kanorr came home in a 1:29.53 clip.

    Miller took 11th in the 100 butterfly (47.80-NCAA B cut) and the 100 breaststroke (53.69-NCAA B cut). Specht was ninth in the women's 100 breast (1:00.43), followed by Bronwyn Pasloski in 12th (1:00.91).

    Brooklyn Snodgrass was ninth in the women's 100 backstroke (53.20-NCAA B cut), with Ress leading the way for the men at 47.60 (13th-NCAA B cut).

    At the Ohio State Invitational, Darian Schmidt led the way in the diving well, placing second with a score of 355.55 on the 1-meter springboard. Amy Cozad was fifth on the 3-meter springboard for the women (286.65).

    Both meets continue Saturday.


    200 Medley Relay
    7. Snodgrass, Specht, MacLean, Pammett- 1:40.82 (1:41.25 prelims)

     

     


    6. Wells, Miller, Ress, Kanorr - 1:29.53 (1:29.11 prelims)


    400 Individual Medley
    7. Dorina Szekeres - 4:12.95 (4:13.33B prelims)
    23. Haley Lips - 4:23.84 (4:24.25 prelims)


    19. Sam Trahin - 3:53.06 (3:53.98B prelims)


    100 Butterfly
    39. Brenna MacLean - 55.71
    48. Justine Ress - 56.29
    58. Allie Day - 57.29


    100 Butterfly
    11. Cody Miller - 47.80B (48.37 prelims)
    44. James Wells - 49.97


    200 Freestyle
    20. Lindsay Vrooman - 1:47.56B (1:47.98B prelims)
    22. Cynthia Pammett - 1:47.79B (1:48.09 prelims)
    35. Haley Lips - 1:49.80
    49. Taylor O'Brien - 1:51.55


    29. Jim Barbiere - 1:38.87


    100 Breaststroke
    9. Ashley Specht - 1:00.43B (1:00.81B prelims)
    12. Bronwyn Pasloski - 1:00.91(1:00.68B prelims)
    33. Madeline Maher - 1:02.98


    11. Cody Miller - 53.69B (53.68B prelims)
    30. Tanner Kurz - 56.07
    35. Mike Hurley - 56.44


    100 Backstroke
    9. Brooklyn Snodgrass - 53.20B (53.59B prelims)
    13. Justine Ress - 54.27B (54.51B prelims)
    19. Cynthia Pammett - 54.73B (54.91B prelims)
    31. Allie Day - 55.68


    13. Eric Ress - 47.60B (47.67B prelims)
    22. James Wells - 48.60 (48.55 prelims)
    59. Daniel Kanorr - 52.46


    800 Freestyle Relay
    3. Pammett, Vrooman, Lips, Snodgrass - 7:09.35B


    2. Barbiere, Hurley, Miller, Ress - 6:33.36


    OHIO STATE INVITATIONAL


    200 Freestyle Relay
    15. Delay, Armstrong, Bullard, Vanden Noort - 1:35.33
    22. Lamberson, Carroll, Thompson, Webb - 1:40.46


    11. Roach, Kelzer, Schwab, Fellows - 1:27.04
    12.Johnson, Winck, Saunders, Mohler - 1:27.48
    14. Powell, Downey, Hanekamp, Aarons - 1:29.00


    500 Freestyle
    6. Ryan Hinshaw - 4:22.44B


    50 Freestyle
    25. Nolan Roach - 21.66
    27. Kyle Johnson - 21.96
    28. Jacob Kelzor - 22.04
    29. Austin Saunders - 22.06
    30. John Winck - 22.62


    400 Medley Relay
    19. Bullard, Thompson, Armstrong, Delay - 3:51.99
    23. Carroll, Webb, Vanden Noort, Lamberson - 4:04.91


    14. Goss, Boggs, Saunders, Schwab- 3:27.94


    1-Meter Diving
    2. Darian Schmidt - 355.55
    8. Mick Dell'Orco - 307.60


    3-Meter Diving
    5. Amy Cozad - 286.65
    8. Kate Hillman - 237.85


       

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties