Women's Swimming

    IU Wraps Up Competition at AT&T Winter Nationals

    Go Hoosiers!
    Go Hoosiers!

    Go Hoosiers!

    Dec. 1, 2012

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - Led by five top-five finishes, the Indiana men's and women's swimming teams wrapped up competition at the AT&T Winter Nationals at the Lee and Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center in Austin, Texas Saturday night.

    Vrooman led the way for the Hoosiers with a third-place finish in the 1,650-yard freestyle, clocking in with an NCAA B cut of 15:56.81. Taylor O'Brien was 11th (16:28.58/NCAA B cut).

    In the 200 backstroke, the Hoosiers had a pair of fourth-place finishers in Brooklyn Snodgrass (1:53.97/NCAA B cut) and Eric Ress (1:42.72/NCAA B cut).

    Brenna MacLean took fourth in the 200 butterfly with a provisional time of 1:58.14, followed by Haley Lips in ninth (1:57.45/NCAA B cut). Cody Miller tallied a fifth-place finish in the 200 breaststroke (1:54.89/NCAA B cut).

    At the Ohio State Invitational in Columbus, Ryan Hinshaw finished 13th in the 200 freestyle (1:38.51), while Ian Boggs was 13th in the 100 breaststroke (56.79).

    In the diving well, Emad Abdelatif and Casey Johnson made the final of the men's 3-meter springboard, with Abdelatif seventh (334.70) and Johnson eighth (322.75). In the women's 1-meter competition, Kate Hillman was third (281.50) and Cassidy Kahn fifth (279.15).

    The OSU Invitational concludes Sunday.


    200 Backstroke
    4. Brooklyn Snodgrass - 1:53.97B (1:54.51B prelims)
    7. Cynthia Pammett - 1:55.49B (1:55.90B prelims)
    13. Dorina Szekeres - 1:56.70B (1:56.60B prelims)
    14. Justine Ress - 1:58.23B (1:57.79B prelims)
    27. Allie Day - 2:00.28

     

     


    4. Eric Ress - 1:42.72 (1:43.72B prelims)
    19. James Wells - 1:45.90B (1:47.47 prelims)


    100 Freestyle
    37. Daniel Kanorr - 45.00
    61. Mike Hurley - 46.14


    200 Breaststroke
    15. Bronwyn Pasloski - 2:13.35B (2:13.17B prelims)
    16. Madeline Maher - 2:16.06 (2:13.74B prelims)
    Ashley Specht - 2:15.20B prelims (did not swim C final)


    5. Cody Miller - 1:54.89B (1:56.74B prelims)
    31. Sam Trahin - 2:02.91
    48. Tanner Kurz - 2:05.51


    200 Butterfly
    4. Brenna MacLean - 1:56.88B (1:58.14B prelims)
    9. Haley Lips - 1:57.45B (1:59.95 prelims)
    31. Lindsay Vrooman - 2:03.69


    1,650 Freestyle
    3. Lindsay Vrooman - 15:56.81B
    11. Taylor O'Brien - 16:28.58B


    7. Jim Barbiere - 15:13.55B


    400 Freestyle Relay
    7. Pammett, Snodgrass, Pasloski, Lips - 3:20.57


    7. Kanorr, Barbiere, Ress, Hurley - 2:59.13


    OHIO STATE INVITATIONAL


    200 Medley Relay
    19. Bullard, Thompson, Armstrong, Delay - 1:46.69
    23. Carroll, Webb, Vanden Noort, Lamberson - 1:53.33


    13. Aarons, Boggs, Saunders, Roach - 1:36.87
    13. Goss, Fellows, Powell, Kelzor - 1:36.87
    15. Smith, Stack, Hanekamp, Johnson - 1:37.37


    400 Individual Medley
    24. Michael Mohler - 3:59.42 (4:00.47 prelims)
    25. Nicholas Schwab - 3:59.87 (4:00.32 prelims)
    33. Grayson Smith - 4:06.68
    36. Ryan Downey - 4:14.98
    37. Henry Fellows - 4:16.07
    38. Kyle Johnson - 4:18.18


    100 Butterfly
    33. Alexis Bullard - 56.44
    39. Stephanie Armstrong - 56.91
    49. Rachel Thompson - 1:00.85


    24. Austin Saunders - 50.72 (50.33 prelims)
    29. Joe Powell - 51.22 (51.19 prelims)
    33. Rudi Hanekamp - 51.93
    34. Curtis Goss - 52.81


    200 Freestyle
    36. Stephanie Armstrong - 1:52.36
    38. Guinevere Vanden Noort - 1:52.45
    42. Sara Delay - 1:52.73
    44. Madelon Webb - 1:52.83
    60. Allie Lamberson - 1:59.41


    13. Ryan Hinshaw - 1:38.51 (1:40.42 prelims)
    32. Brent Aarons - 1:43.27
    41. Jacob Kelzor - 1:47.10
    42. Kyle Johnson - 1:47.47
    43. Michael Mohler - 1:48.16
    44. Seth Kurz - 1:54.44


    100 Breaststroke
    29. Rachel Thompson - 1:08.53 (1:08.73 prelims)


    13. Ian Boggs - 56.79 (56.93 prelims)
    23. Henry Fellows - 57.38 (57.97 prelims)
    25. Michael Stack - 58.93 (58.66 prelims)
    28. Nolan Roach - 1:01.80 (1:01.52 prelims)
    29. John Winck - 1:03.87 (1:03.90 prelims)


    100 Backstroke
    34. Alexis Bullard - 57.14
    37. Shelby Carroll - 57.48


    35. Curtis Goss - 55.78


    3-Meter Diving
    7. Emad Abdelatif - 334.70 (324.10 prelims)
    8. Casey Johnson - 322.75 (317.95 prelims)
    9. Darian Schmidt - 313.70
    10. Danton Rogers - 303.05
    17. Mick Dell'Orco - 278.30
    21. Andrew Hull - 244.90
    22. George Andrews - 237.35


    1-Meter Diving
    3. Kate Hillman - 281.50 (280.55 prelims)
    5. Cassidy Kahn - 279.15 (267.20 prelims)

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties