Women's Tennis

    105 Hoosiers Earn Academic All-Big Ten Honors for the Spring

    Go Hoosiers! Nick Stoner earned Academic All-Big Ten honors in both football and track this year.
    Go Hoosiers!
    Nick Stoner earned Academic All-Big Ten honors in both football and track this year.
    Go Hoosiers!

    May 29, 2013

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - Indiana University Athletics boasted 105 student-athletes on the Spring Academic All-Big Ten list, highlighted by 20 from men's track and field. The Big Ten honored a total of 1,279 student-athletes across spring and at-large sports, including baseball, men's and women's golf, men's and women's tennis, softball, rowing, men's and women's track and field, and water polo for Indiana.

    "To have 105 Academic All-Big Ten honorees is a testament to the hard work and dedication of our student-athletes, coaches and academic support staff," said IU Vice President and Director of Athletics Fred Glass.

    To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or higher.

    2013 Spring Academic All-Big Ten Honorees
    *indicated 4.0 Grade Point Average

    Baseball
    Michael Basil, Sr., Business Finance, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Dustin DeMuth, Jr., Exercise Science, LaPorte, Ind.
    Joey DeNato, Jr., Exercise Science, Management, San Diego, Calif.
    Ryan Halstead, Jr., History, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
    Trace Knoblauch, Sr., Accounting and Operations Management, Houston, Texas
    Will Nolden, So., Sociology and Spanish, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Tim O'Conner, So., Telecommunications, Cincinnati, Ohio
    Kyle Schwarber, So., Recreational Sports Management, Middletown, Ohio

     

     

    Men's Golf
    John Beringer, Sr., Finance and Operations Management, Loveland, Ohio
    Andrew Fogg, So., Biology, Greenwood, Ind.
    Michael McGee, Sr., Political Science, Kansas City, Mo.
    Hugo Menendez, Jr., Public Financial Management, Gijon, Spain
    David Mills, Jr., Finance, Evansville, Ind.
    Brant Peaper, Sr., General Studies, Tequesta, Fla.
    Corey Ziedonis, Sr., Sport Marketing and Management, Indianapolis, Ind.

    Men's Tennis
    Josh MacTaggart, Sr., Mathematics, Barnston, U.K.
    Dimitrije Tasic, Jr., Political Science and Economics, Nis, Serbia

    Men's Track and Field
    Andy Bayer, Sr., Biology, Leo, Ind.
    Adam Behnke, Gr., Athletic Administration, St. Louis, Mo.
    Matt Birk, So., Business, Newtown, Pa.
    Adam Brown, So., Biology and Neuroscience, Crown Point, Ind.
    Derek Drouin, Sr., Exercise Science, Corunna, Ontario
    Cortland Etgen, So., Mathematics, Carmel, Ind.
    Nolan Fife, Jr., Physical Education, Seymour, Ind.
    Jordan Gornall, So., Business - Entrepreneurship, Bloomington, Ind.
    Scott Houston, Gr., Athletic Administration, Oak Ridge, N.C.
    Rorey Hunter, So., Exercise Science, Cairns, Australia
    Zach Mayhew, Sr., Business Finance, Terre Haute, Ind.
    Derek Messmer, Sr., Business - Economic Consulting, Technology Management, Jasper, Ind.
    Robby Nierman, Sr., Exercise Science, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Kyle Overway, So., Business Finance, Logansport, Ind.
    J.R. Ricker, JR., Biology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Josh Roche, So., Business, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Lance Roller, Gr., Applied Sport Science, Cortlandt Manor, N.Y.
    Nick Stoner, So., Sociology, Greenwood, Ind.
    Steven Turpin, Jr., Biology, Gillette, Wyo.
    Chris Vaughn, Gr., Public Affairs, Nolensville, Tenn.

    Softball
    Jenna Abraham, Jr., Community Health, Fishers, Ind.
    Kelsey Brannon, Sr., Special Education, Bloomington, Ind.*
    Shannon Cawley, So., Marketing, Brookfield, Ill.
    Shelby Gogreve, Jr., Art Management, South Pasadena, Calif.
    Jena Malmen, Jr., Fitness Specialist, Orion, Ill.
    Lora Olson, So., Communication and Culture, Orland Park, Ill.
    Amanda Wagner, Sr., Recreation Sport Management, Burbank, Ill.

    Women's Golf
    Pamela Burneski, Sr., Business - Accounting and Finance, Surrey, BC
    Kate Coons, Sr., Biology, Wilbraham, Mass.
    Rosie Davies, Sr., Political Science, London, England
    Sarah Dusman, So., Sport Marketing, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Sophie Hayashi, Jr., Political Science, Carmel, Ind.
    Kamryn Klawitter, So., Business Finance, Munster, Ind.
    Elizabeth Tong, So., Business Marketing, Thornhill, Ontario

    Rowing Grace Barbara, Jr., Fitness Specialist, Alexandria, Va.
    Lindsey Blum, So., Economics and French, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Emily Bush, Sr., Tourism Management, Loveland, Ohio
    Kelsey Cundiff, So., Sociology, Yellow Springs, Ohio
    Meradith Dickensheets, So., Biology, Lafayette, Ind.
    Megan Duffy, Jr., Tourism, Hospitality and Event Management, Los Gatos, Calif.
    Macey Elser, Jr., Biology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Sarah Elser, Jr., Human Biology, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Megan Fitzpatrick, Sr., Finance, Port Jefferson, N.Y.
    Kim Gilmour, Jr., Fitness Specialist, Pittsburgh, Pa.
    Lauren James, So., Speech and Language Sciences, South Bend, Ind.
    Annie Kunze, So., Gender Studies, Hinsdale, Ill.
    Kathryn Laine, Sr., Exercise Science, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Grace Mendel, Jr., Community Health, Anderson, Ind.
    Claire Robinson, Sr., Gender Studies, Monroe, Wash.
    Madelyn Shields, Sr., Community Health, Johns Creek, Ga.
    Ann Thompson, Sr., Political Science, Carmel, Ind.
    Megan Van Pelt, So., Elementary Education, Noblesville, Ind.
    Asja Zero, Jr., Psychology, Pula, Croatia

    Women's Tennis
    Carolyn Chupa, So., Operations Management/Technology Management, Bradenton, Fla.
    Kayla Fujimoto, Jr., Exercise Science, Geneva, Ill.
    Sophie Garre, Jr., Sport Marketing and Management, Ploren, France
    Leslie Hureau, Sr., Marketing, Annecy-le-Vieux, France
    Alecia Kauss, So., Accounting, Overland Park, Kan.
    Katie Klyczek, So., Management, Munster, Ind.
    Shannon Murdy, So., Accounting, Atlanta, Ga.

    Women's Track and Field
    Kelsie Ahbe, Sr., Public Health, Uniontown, Ohio
    Angie Charles, So., Special Education, Orangeville, Calif.
    MJ Doan, Jr., Tourism, Hospitality and Event Management, Mishawaka, Ind.
    Kelsey Duerksen, Sr., Elementary Education, Ann Arbor, Mich.
    Caitlin Engel, Gr., Health Promotion, Zionsville, Ind.
    Samantha Ginther, Jr., Public Health, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Jordan Gray, Gr., Special Education, Murray Hill, N.J.*
    Nina Gutermuth, So., Health and Fitness Specialist, Leo, Ind.
    Sophie Gutermuth, So., Health and Fitness Specialist, Leo, Ind.
    Samantha Gwin, Jr., Dietetics, Toledo, Ohio
    Molly Hirt, Gr., Applied Sport Science, Bloomington, Ind.*
    Brianna Johnson, So., Exercise Science, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Emma Kimoto, Sr., Exercise Science, Richmond, B.C.
    Erica Ridderman, Sr., Philosophy and History, Warsaw, Ind.
    Ashley Seymour, Sr., Management, Washington, DC
    Lyndsey Wall, Sr., Journalism and Political Science, Franklin, Ind.
    Molly Winters, Jr., Recreational Therapy, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Courtney Woodard, Sr., Telecommunications, Brentwood, Tenn.

    Water Polo
    Katie Contreras, So., Political Science, Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.
    Summer Creighton, So., Fine Arts, Winter Park, Fla.
    Shae Fournier, Jr., Psychology, Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Alexis Jones, So., Psychology, Mundelein, Ill.
    Jakie Kohli, Sr., General Studies, Burnaby, BC
    Meghan Lappan, Jr., Sociology, North Vancouver, BC
    Devon Peterson, So., Religious Studies and Philosophy, Poway, Calif.
    Amanda Redfern, Jr., Environmental Management, Goleta, Calif.
    Shelley St. Omer Roy, So., Biology, Mechanicsburg, Pa.
    Shelby Taylor, So., Exercise Science, Calgary, Alberta


       

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties