Women's Track

    Overton, Towns Advance to Finals at Mideast Regional

    Go Hoosiers! Larra Overton advanced to the finals of the 1,500m with a seventh-place finish during the prelims on May 26.
    Go Hoosiers!
    Larra Overton advanced to the finals of the 1,500m with a seventh-place finish during the prelims on May 26.
    Go Hoosiers!

    May 26, 2006

    KNOXVILLE, Tenn. - In a quest for a bid to the 2006 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Sacramento, Calif., (June 7-10), the Indiana men's and women's track and field team opened competition at the Mideast Regional at the University of Tennessee's Tom Black Track and LaPorte Stadium on May 26. Wil Fleming qualified for the national meet in the hammer throw, while five Hoosiers advanced to tomorrow's finals in their respective events.

    On the women's side, Larra Overton qualified for the finals in the 1,500m with a seventh-place time of 4:27.40.

    In the 100m hurdles, Lorian Price finished in 12th place with a time of 13.57, while teammate Courtney Johnson crossed the line with the 16th-place time of 13.68.

    Ara Towns, the 2006 Big Ten Champion in the 100m, advanced to the finals in the event with an eighth-place time of 11.46.

    Jessica Gall took eighth in the women's 5,000m with a time of 16:48.16, while teammate Lindsay Hattendorf finished in 12th, crossing the line in 17:01.01. Wendi Robinson rounded out the Hoosier contingent with a 24th-best time of 17:42.66.

    In the women's long jump, Candace Perry took 17th with a leap of 5.93m (19-05.50).

     

     

    Fleming became the first Hoosier to punch his ticket to the NCAA Championships. The Bloomington, Ind., native took fourth place in the hammer throw with a toss of 62.71m (205-09).

    Despite clearing a personal-best 5.06m (16-07.25), Jeff Coover missed the cut for nationals by one place, finishing in sixth.

    In the men's discus, Ryan Ketchum finished in 15th with a throw of 51.84m (170-01). The men's 4x100m relay team of Stephanos Ioannou, Wil Glover, Keith Heerdegen and Marcus Thigpen took 11th place with a time of 40.82.

    Both John Jefferson and Eric Redman advanced to the finals in the 1,500m. Jefferson finished second in the prelims with a time of 3:49.31, while Redman crossed the line with an 11th-best time of 3:50.83.

    Ryan Smith took 12th in the 400m hurdles with a time of 52.48.

    The Big Ten Champion in the 400m, David Neville, advanced to the finals of the event with a stunning first-place time of 46.00. Teammate Doug Dayhoff took 31st with a time of 48.05.

    The final day of the Mideast Regional begins at 11 a.m., with the women's hammer throw.

    Indiana Men's Results

    Hammer Throw Finals
    Wil Fleming - 4th - 62.71m (205-09)#

    Pole Vault Finals
    Jeff Coover - 6th - 5.06m (16-07.25)*

    Discus Finals
    Ryan Ketchum - 15th - 51.84m (170-01)

    4x100m Relay Prelims
    Indiana (Stephanos Ioannou, Wil Glover, Keith Heerdegen, Marcus Thigpen) - 11th - 40.82

    1,500m Prelims
    John Jefferson - 2nd - 3:49.31Q
    Eric Redman - 11th - 3:50.83Q

    400m Hurdles
    Ryan Smith - 12th - 52.48

    400m
    David Neville - 1st - 46.00Q
    Doug Dayhoff - 31st - 48.05

    Indiana Women's Results

    1,500m Prelims
    Larra Overton - 7th - 4:27.40Q

    100m Hurdles Prelims
    Lorian Price - 12th - 13.57
    Courtney Johnson - 16th - 13.68

    Long Jump Finals
    Candace Perry - 17th - 5.93m (19-05.50)

    100m Prelims
    Ara Towns - 8th - 11.46Q

    5,000m Finals
    Jessica Gall - 8th - 16:48.16
    Lindsay Hattendorf - 12th - 17:01.01
    Wendi Robinson - 24th - 17:42.66

    # - Indicates athlete advanced to the NCAA Championships
    Q - Indicates athlete advanced to the finals
    * - Indicates personal best

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties