Women's Track

    Indiana Relays Day One (4-9-04)

    Go Hoosiers!
    Go Hoosiers!

    Go Hoosiers!
    News Update

    April 9, 2004

    Day One of Indiana Relays


    For Results from Day One of the Indiana Relays, CLICK HERE!

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind.—
    In an eventful day which included the unvailing of new lights at the Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex, and the honoring of Indiana’s Olympians, the Hoosiers track and field teams had a very successful first day in day one of the Indiana Relays.

    After a complete day of competition, the IU women’s team leads with 106 points, followed by Central Michigan with 99, Southern Illinois with 80.50, and finally Indiana State with 61.50. For the men, IU also is ahead with 108.50 points. Central Michigan is in second with 84 and Indiana State is third with 52.50.


    Indiana Finishers in Day One of Indiana Relays:


    400 Meter Dash (Finals)
    1. David Neville 46.18 *Personal Best
    4. Ryan Sarbinoff 48.33
    7.Kevin Kempf 49.24
    9. Andy Shives 50.35
    11. Trey Warfield 50.85

    800 Meter Dash (Finals)
    1. Rodney Hollis 1:48.83
    3. Russell Hollis 1:51.29* PB
    4. Kris McAloon 1 :53.36* PB
    8. Mike Halashak 1:59.99

    1500 Meter (Finals)
    1. Chris Powers 3:51.55*PB
    2. Stephan Haas 3:51.81
    4. Nathan Purcell 3:52.48

    3000 Meter Steeplechase (Finals)
    6. Matt Sweetman 9:31.30*PB
    5. Marcus Aguilar 9:22.15*PB
    7. Jeff Zeha 10:08.33

    5000 Meter (Finals)
    1. Sean Jefferson 14:18.35
    4. Nathan Gooden 14:30.43*PB
    7. Charlie Koeppen 15.01.10

    110 Hurdles (Finals)
    2.Stephanos Ioannou 14.53 *PB

    4x100 Meter Relay (Finals)
    2. Indiana A 41.34

    Long Jump
    1. Aarik Wilson 7.73m
    2. Kiwan Lawson 7.27m

    High Jump
    3. Noah Shelton 1.94m
    T4.Britain Jorgenson 1.90m

    Pole Vault
    Jake Wiseman
    1. David Stead 4.90m*PB
    2. Casey Friske 4.80m

    Shot Put
    1. Ryan Ketchum 18.51m *PB
    2. Mike Minton 15.99m

    Hammer Throw
    1. Wil Fleming 59.61m *PB
    4. Ryan Ketchum 50.67m


    WOMEN

    400 Meter Dash (Finals)
    2. Stacey Clausing 55.26 * Personal Best
    6. Charlene Maddox 56.75
    9. Kristen Kallner 58.68
    10. LaDonna Ray 59.14


    800 Meter Dash (Finals)
    2. Ashley Groth 2:14.73
    5. Jennifer Emley 2:18.14
    8. Christina Barniak 2:20.49

    1500 Meter (Finals)
    6. Lynn Fossier 4:48.86
    7. Ilsa Danielson 4:54.80

    3000 Meter Steeplechase (Finals)
    1. Kristin Whitezell 10:48.75*Regional Qualifier
    5. Julie Shields 11:40.77

    5000 Meter (Finals)
    1. Audrey Giesler 16:44.88 *Regional Qualifier *PB
    2. Jessica Gall 16:51.01 *Regional Qualifier
    4. Kelly Siefker 17:00.53
    5. Mindy Peterson 17:13.30
    8. Becky Obrecht 17:54.84
    10. Allison Miller 18:01.43
    12. Heidi Crowley 18:11.09

    100 Meter Hurdles (Finals)
    1. Courtney Johnson 13.84 *Regional Qualifier
    6. Lorian Price 14.78*PB
    8. Darcelle McCutcheon 15.18*PB

    4x100 Meter Relay
    2. Indiana A 46.58

    Long Jump
    1. Jennifer Cobbina 5.92m
    2. Lorian Price 5.76m
    7. Lauren Chesnut 5.43*PB

    High Jump
    4. Jean Schafer 1.65


    Shot Put
    1. Andrea Dalla Rosa 14.65m
    8. Jackie Taylor 12.49m


    The Indiana relays continue tomorrow, April 10, with the first event set for 10:30 a.m.











     

     

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties