Women's Track

    HOOSIERS HOST ILLINOIS

    Go Hoosiers!
    Go Hoosiers!

    Go Hoosiers!
    HOOSIERS HOST ILLINOIS

    UPCOMING MEET INFORMATION: The Hoosiers host Illinois at the Robert C. Haugh Track & Field Complex at Billy Hayes Track Saturday April 17 at 11 a.m.

    RESULTS...will be available on the web at www.athletics.indiana.edu.

    HEAD COACH RANDY HEISLER... is in his first year as the Indiana head coach.

    LAST MEET: In its first home outdoor competition of the season, the women's Indiana track and field team was victorious in a USATC Collegiate Series meet with Cincinnati and Western Michigan. IU scored 153 points, while Cincinnati posted 123 and Western Michigan was third with 118 points. Lorraine Dunlop was a double-winner in the 100m (11.97) and 200m (24.45). Both times were Dunlop's fastest for the outdoor season. Also winning were Tia Trent in the 400m with a season-best time of 54.43, Jenna Lock in the 800m at 2:16.75, LaToya Turner in the 100m hurdles (14.11-season-best), Cori McLeod in the pole vault with a season-best mark of 10-10, and Maria Fleischmann in the triple jump at 39-1.00 (season-best). In the throwing events Indiana dominated by winning three of five throwing events. Sophomore Jennifer Brown was a double winner with season-best mark. She won the shot put (49-3.50-NCAA provisional qualifying mark) and the hammer throw (162-3.00). Freshman Krista Keir won the discus with a mark of 170-10.00.

    NEXT MEET: IU is at the Penn Relays April 22-24 in Philadelphia, Pa.

    MELISSA BANTON: High jump - cleared 1.55m (5-1) in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet...went over 1.54m (5-0 1/2) to finish eighth at the Baldy Castillo Invitational.

    Pole vault - vaulted over 2.70m (8-10 1/4) to finish fifth in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet...finished eighth at the Baldy Castillo Invitational.

    KATIE BARBER: 3,000m - finished in 11:00.32 in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet.

    5,000m - ran an 18:58.02 at the Indiana Big Four to finish fifth.

    SUZANNE BOTKIN: 800m - ran a 2:24.33 vs. Cincinnati and Western Michigan...fourth at the Indiana Big Four (2:21.5).

    JENNIFER BROWN: Shot put - won the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet with a toss of 15.02m (49-3 1/2)...threw 13.53m (44-4 3/4) to finish third at the Indiana Big Four...fifth at the Baldy Castillo Invitational with a throw of 14.38m (47-2 1/4).

    Discus - finished third in Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet (47.20m; 154-10)...fourth at the Indiana Big Four with a mark of 45.14m (148-1)...threw 35.60m (116-9) at the Baldy Castillo Invitational.

    Hammer - won the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet with a throw of 49.46m (162-3)...threw 45.12m (148-0) to take sixth at the Indiana Big Four...finished seventh with a throw of 44.00m (144-4).

    TARVIANT CAMPBELL: 200m - ran a 25.75 to place 14th at the Baldy Castillo Invitational.

    400m - ran a 55.93 to finish second in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet...placed second at the Indiana Big Four with a time of 57.2...finished 11th at the Baldy Castillo Invitational with a 56.83.

    RACHELL CAZEE: Hammer - threw 34.88m (114-5) in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet.

    AMY CLIPPARD: High jump - cleared 1.55m (5-1) in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet...finished sixth with a mark of 1.55m (5-1) at the Indiana Big Four.

    Long jump - jumped 4.98m (16-4 1/4) to place fifth in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet...mark of 4.54m (14-10 3/4) to finish seventh at the Indiana Big Four.

    Javelin - fifth in th Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet (30.18m; 99-0).

    HEATHER COLYER: Shot put - threw 14.21m (46-7 1/2) to place third in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet...won at the Indiana Big Four with a throw of 13.98m (45-10 1/2)...threw 14.57m (47-9 3/4) to place third at the Baldy Castillo Invitational.

    Discus - threw 47.48m (155-9) in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet to finish second...third at the Indiana Big Four with a throw of 47.30m (155-2)...second at the Baldy Castillo Invitational by reaching 49.52m (162-5).

    Hammer - fifth in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet with a throw of 42.72m (140-2)...mark of 41.96m (137-8) at the Indiana Big Four to place seventh...finished eighth with a throw of 42.12m (138-2) at the Baldy Castillo Invitational.

    Javelin - threw 27.37m (89-9) to finish seventh in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet.

    KIM CRAIG: 800m - ran a 2:14.55 at the Baldy Castillo Invitational to finish 11th.

    1,500m -finished in 4:41.4h vs. Cincinnati and western Michigan to finish second...won at the Indiana Big Four with a 4:43.3...finished 14th in 4:43.6 at the Baldy Castillo Invitational.

    MEGAN CREEK: 5,000m - ran a 19:33.7h in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet...sixth in 19:08.05 at the Indiana Big Four.

    MONICA DAVIS: 100m - ran a 13.06 in the meet against Cincinnati and Western Michigan.

    100m hurdles - finished in 17.05 in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet.

    400m hurdles - fourth in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet (1:10.84).

    LORRAINE DUNLOP: 100m - ran an 11.97 to win against Cincinnati and Western Michigan...finished second in 12.0 at the Indiana Big Four...second at the Baldy Castillo Invitational (11.83).

    200m - won the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet in 24.45...ran a 25.1 at the Indiana Big Four to place third...finished fifth with a 24.61 at the Baldy Castillo Invitational.

    SARA FEDOR: Hammer - threw 37.48m (122-11) in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet...fifth at the Indiana Big Four with a throw of 45.16m (148-2).

    Javelin - mark of 19.88m (65-3) in the v meet...threw 22.34m (73-3) to finish seventh at the Indiana Big Four.

    MARIA FLEISCHMANN: Long jump - third in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet with a jump of 5.36m (17-7)...jumped 5.23m (17-2) at the Indiana Big Four to place fourth...finished seventh at the Baldy Castillo Invitational by leaping 5.28m (17-4).

    Triple jump - won the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet with a leap of 11.91m (39-1)...won the Indiana Big Four with a mark of 11.58m (38-0)...reached 11.81m (38-9) to finish second at the Baldy Castillo Invitational.

    Javelin - fourth in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet with a mark of 31.35m (102-10).

    MELISSA HEINTZBERGER: High jump - cleared 1.55m (5-1) in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet.

    KRISTA KEIR: Shot put - second in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet with a mark of 14.35m (47-1)...threw 13.87m (45-6 1/4) to take second at the Indiana Big Four...second at the Baldy Castillo Invitational with a mark of 14.84m (48-8 1/4).

    Discus - won the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet (52.08m; 170-10)...NCAA provisional mark of 52.46m (172-1) to win at the Indiana Big Four...threw 50.38m (165-3) to win at the Baldy Castillo Invitational.

    TRACI KNUDSEN: 1,500m - eighth at the Indiana Big Four in 5:09.0.

    3,000m - finished 13th in 11:00.3 at the Baldy Castillo Invitational.

    MEGAN LEAHY: 3,000m - finished in 11:39.11 in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet...sixth at the Indiana Big Four (10:55.5).

    JENNA LOCK: 800m - ran a 2:16.75 to win in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet...won at the Indiana Big Four in 2:15.6...ran a 2:19.01 at the Baldy Castillo Invitational.

    AMBER MACY: 5,000m - ran a 19:06.7h to take fourth in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet...eighth at the Indiana Big Four (19:19.20).

    STEPHANIE MAGLEY: 1,500m - fourth in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet (4:52.6h)...ran a 4:59.5 to finish seventh at the Indiana Big Four.

    ANN MARSHALL: 5,000m - in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet, finished in 19:58.2h.

    ANGELA McGREGOR: Pole vault - vaulted over 3.15m (10-4) to take second in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet...placed third at the Baldy Castillo Invitational by clearing 3.10m (10-2).

    CORI McLEOD: High jump - tied for third in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet with a mark of 1.60m (5-3)...jumped over 1.60m (5-3) to finish fifth at the Indiana Big Four...finished sixth at the Baldy Castillo Invitational by clearing 1.59m (5-2 1/2).

    Pole vault - won the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet by clearing 3.30m (10-10)...vaulted over 2.95m (9-8) to tie for fourth at the Baldy Castillo Invitational.

    BROOKE NASH: 1,500m - ran a 5:24.7h in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet.

    KELLI O'CONNOR: 1,500m - fifth in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet with a time of 4:54.6h.

    3,000m - ran a 10:54.7 to place fifth at the Indiana Big Four.

    SHERYL ROSEN: 100m - ran a 13.56 vs. Cincinnati and Western Michigan...seventh at the Indiana Big Four (13.5).

    100m hurdles - ran a 17.13 in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet...ran a 16.9 at the Indiana Big Four to place seventh.

    400m hurdles - finished in 1:12.48 in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet.

    JENNY SPROWLS: 400m hurdles - ran a 1:05.38 in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet to place third...fourth at the Indiana Big Four with a time of 1:05.1.

    High jump - tied for third in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet with a mark of 1.60m (5-3)...cleared 1.60m (5-3) to place fourth at the Indiana Big Four.

    DANA THOMAS: Javelin - threw 22.32m (73-3) in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet...fifth at the Indiana Big Four with a throw of 23.70m (77-9).

    TIA TRENT: 200m -third in the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet (24.94)... ran a 25.1 to take second at the Indiana Big Four...finished 10th at the Baldy Castillo Invitational by running a 25.38.

    400m - won the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet in 54.43...won in 55.0 at the Indiana Big Four...ran a 55.16 to place eighth at the Baldy Castillo Invitational.

    LaTOYA TURNER: 200m - fourth at the Indiana Big Four (25.6)...ran a 24.56 to place fourth at the Baldy Castillo Invitational.

    100m hurdles - won the Cincinnati/Western Michigan meet in 14.11...ran a 14.5 to win at the Indiana Big Four...won the Baldy Castillo Invitational in 14.51.

    Back to the top



     

     

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties