Women's Track

    Siefker/Giesler Lead Hoosiers at Penn (04-22-04)

    Go Hoosiers!
    Go Hoosiers!

    Go Hoosiers!
    News Update

    April 22, 2004

    Day 1 of Penn Relays Highlighted by Siefker & Giesler

    1/FONT>

    Philadelphia, Penn.— In the first day of competition the most prestigious track meet around, the110th Penn Relays, the Indiana track and field team got off to a good start as distance runners Kelly Siefker and Audrey Giesler finished fifth and sixth respectively in the 3000-meter steeplechase championship. Siefker turned in a personal best 10:26.84 and Giesler ran a 10:27.09. In the field events, Andrea Dalla Rosa finished fifth in the shot put with a heave of 14.46 (47-05.25).

    Also in the individual running events on the women’s side was Mindy Peterson who ran a 17:81.61 in the championships of the 5000-meter and Kristin Whitezell who finished 18th overall in the 3000-meter with a time of 10:04.78.

    In the other field events, Lorian Price finished 14th in the long jump with a leap of 5.72m (18-09.25). Dalla Rosa also competed in the discus, finishing tenth with a throw of 44.55m (146-02.00).

    On the men’s team, Matt Sweetman finished 15th overall in the 3000-meter steeplechase championship with a personal time of 9:19.32. In the first section of the same event, Marcus Aguilar finished sixth with a time of 9:05.71, and his teammate Charlie Koeppen finished 16th with a time of 9:34.36. Both times were personal bests.

    Competition at the Penn Relays resumes tomorrow with the first event set for 9:00 a.m.

    In other track action at the Drake Relays in Des Moines, Iowa, Jake Wiseman finished third overall in the decathlon with a personal best 7037 points. The break down of Wiseman’s performance is as follows: 100m (10.97); Long Jump (6.80m-22-03.75); Shot Put (13.07m-42-10.75); High Jump (1.87m-6-01.50); 400m (51.87); 110h (15.70); Discus (36.50m-119-09.00); Pole Vault (4.70m-15-05.00); Javelin (60.07m-197-01.00); 1500m (5:300.84).

    WOMEN

    5000-meter (Championship)
    20. Mindy Peterson 17:18.61

    3000-meter Steeplechase (Championship)
    5. Kelly Siefker 10:26.84 *Regional Qualifying Time & Personal Best
    6. Audrey Giesler 10:27.09 *Regional Qualifying Time

    3000-meter Championship
    18. Kristin Whitezell 10:04.78

    Shot Put
    5. Andrea Dalla Rosa 14.46m (47-05.25) *Regional Qualifying Throw

    Discus
    10. Andrea Dalla Rosa 44.55m (146-02.00)

    Long Jump

    14. Lorian Price 5.72m (18-09.25)

    MEN

    3000-meter steeplechase (Championship)
    15. Matt Sweetman 9:19.32 ^Personal Best

    3000-meter Steeplechase
    6. Marcus Aguilar 9:05.71 ^ Personal Best
    16. Charlie Koeppen 9:34.36 ^Personal Best

    10,000-meter
    23. Nathan Gooden 31:20.40








     

     

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties