Women's Track

    Giesler Earns Cosida Award (06-03-04)

    Go Hoosiers!
    Go Hoosiers!

    Go Hoosiers!
    News Update

    June 3, 2004

    Giesler Named to COSIDA Academic All-District Team



    Bloomington, Ind.— The College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) have announced their Academic All-District Track and Field Teams and seniors Audrey Giesler and Tom Burns have made the cut in District V for their performances in the classroom as well as on the track.

    Giesler has been awarded a bunch of academic awards over the course of her four-year career, including Academic All-Big Ten, Verizon Academic All-District and All-American honors. The biology (pre-med) major has also awarded the IU’s Tichenor Award, which is given out to the male and female student-athlete with the top grade point average and is a two-time recipient of the Scholastic Achievement Award for women’s cross country. The Scholastic Achievement Award is given out to the team member with the highest GPA. The Downers, Grove, Ill., native was also been honored with the Alpha Beta Award.

    Most recently, Giesler’s second-place finish in the steeplechase at the Big Ten Championships with a time of 10:16.25, earned her a chance to compete at the NCAA Championships, June 9-12 in Austin Texas.

    Burns, a mathematics major, is a two-time (2003 & 2004) recipient of the Scholastic Achievement Award for men’s cross country, an award given out to the team member with the highest GPA. Burns ran unattached in the 3000-meter steeplechase at the Cardinal Invitational in an attempt to meet the Olympic Trials and finished 13th overall with a lifetime best 8:42.45.


    Women's Track & Field/Cross Country Academic All-District V First Team

    Stephanie Bone, Eastern Illinois
    Jane Daniels, Bradley
    Audrey Giesler, Indiana
    Lauren King, Notre Dame
    Angie Kolanko, Wisconsin
    Amanda Meyer, Valparaiso
    Yael Peled, Wisconsin
    Monica Stearns, Minnesota
    Inna Turevsky, Southern Illinois
    Lindsay Zinn, Purdue


    Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country Academic All-District V First Team

    John Albert, Minnesota
    Jason Bill, Illinois
    Tom Burns, Indiana
    Aaron Grobengieser, Eastern Illinois
    Makael Jakobsson, Minnesota
    Miklos Konkoly, Illinois State
    Todd Mobley, Notre Dame
    Pat Panning, Ball State
    Adam Steele, Minnesota
    Adam Wierciak, Valparaiso
















     

     

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties