Women's Track

    105 Hoosiers Recieve Spring Academic All-Big Ten Accolades

    Go Hoosiers! Jackie Coleman was one of 23 honorees from the women's track and field team.
    Go Hoosiers!
    Jackie Coleman was one of 23 honorees from the women's track and field team.
    Go Hoosiers!

    June 4, 2010

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The Big Ten Conference announced the Spring Academic All-Big Ten Team on Wednesday, June 2, and Indiana had 105 student-athletes named to the team. That total is up from the 83 student-athletes recognized in the spring of 2009. The IU Women's Track team led all IU sports with 23 honorees.

    "To follow 83 Academic All-Big Ten honorees in the spring of 2009 with 105 honorees this spring speaks volumes about the incredible dedication of our student-athletes, coaches and academic support staff," Indiana Vice President and Director of Athletics Fred Glass said. "Indiana University could not be more proud of this accomplishment".

    In addition to the 23 student-athletes from women's track and field, 21 members of the men's track and field team and women's rowing team received the distinction. The IU water polo team was next with nine recipients followed by seven from the softball team and six each from baseball and men's golf. Four members of the men's tennis team and a pair of women's golfers rounded out the honorees for the spring.

    To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade point average (GPA) of 3.0 or higher. The Big Ten Conference recognized a total of 1,037 spring and at-large sports student-athletes.

    Below is a sport-by-sport listing of the 2010 Indiana honorees:

    Baseball
    Matt Carr, Sr., Sport Marketing & Management, Indianapolis, Ind.
    T.C. Knipp, Jr., Sport Marketing & Management, Carmel, Ind.
    Brian Ritz, So., Accounting, Munster, Ind.
    Matt Serfling, So., Mathematics, Bloomington, Ind.
    Ethan Wilson, Jr., Sport Communication--Broadcast, Pendleton, Ind.
    Wes Wilson, Jr., Sport Communication--Broadcast, Lexington, Ky.

    Men's Golf
    Ben Bellville, Jr., Operations Management, Granger, Ind.
    David Erdy, So., Psychology, Boonville, Ind.
    Ren Han, Jr., Business, Shenzhen, China
    Alex Martin, Sr., Business, Middletown, Ohio
    Paul Park, Jr., Finance, Wayne, N.J.
    Chase Wright, So., Sport Marketing & Management, Muncie, Ind.

     

     

    Men's Tennis
    Lachlan Ferguson, Sr., Exercise Science, Adelaide, Australia
    Santiago Gruter, Jr., Business, Lima, Peru
    Will Kendall, So., Communication & Culture, Short Hills, N.J.
    Stephen Vogl, So., Sport Management & Marketing, Stamford, Conn.

    Men's Track and Field
    Evan Bardach, Sr., Legal Studies, Carmel, Ind.
    Andy Bayer, So., Biology, Leo, Ind.
    Will Glover, Sr., Recreational Sport Management, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Cole Hardacre, Jr., Biology, Anderson, Ind.
    Ryan Hindes, So., Marketing, Glenview, Ill.
    Ben Hubers, Jr., Biology, Marietta, Ga.
    Cedric Hudson, Jr., Apparel Merchandising, Stafford, Va.
    Jacob Laird, Jr., Speech & Hearing Sciences, Arlington, Ind.
    Zach Mayhew, So., Finance, Terre Haute, Ind.
    Derek Messmer, So., Management, Jasper, Ind.
    Nate Morrow, So., Biology, Auburn, Ind.
    Jared Nuxoll, Sr., Marketing, Effingham, Ill.
    Olu Olamigoke, So., Fitness Specialist, Stafford, Va.
    Nico Perrino, So., Journalism, Elmhurst, Ill.
    Andrew Poore, Jr., Mathematics, Indianapolis, Ind.
    Jacob Rich, Jr., Sport Management & Marketing, Carmel, Ind.
    Chris Sackmann, Sr., Entrepreneurship, Toledo, Ohio
    Matt Schmitz, Jr., Accounting & Finance, Lisle, Ill.
    Daniel Stockberger, Jr., Sport Management & Marketing, Lafayette, Ind.
    Chris Vaughn, So., Environmental Management, Nolensville, Tenn.
    Andy Weatherford, Jr., English/Biology, Greencastle, Ind.

    Softball
    Samantha Berenter, So., Exercise Science, Poway, Calif.
    Kristin King, Sr., Math Education, Fort Branch, Ind.
    Bridget Langan, So., Math Education, LaGrange, Ill.
    Heather Nelson, So., Visual Arts Education, Riverside, Calif.
    Sara Olson, Jr., Recreation Sport Management, Orland Park, Ill.
    Kelsey Stander, Jr., Public Health, Paradise Valley, Ariz.
    Monica Wright, Sr., Fitness Specialist, Morrison, Ill.

    Women's Golf
    Kellye Belcher, Sr., Sports Communication, Bartlett, Tenn.
    Laura Nochta, Sr., Business Management, Cortland, Ohio

    Women's Rowing
    Anna Almquist, So., Fitness Specialist, Atlanta, Ga.
    Kelly Bainbridge, So., History, Cape May Courthouse, N.J.
    Mika Baugh, So., Psychology, Greenwood, Ind.
    Ellie Benson, Jr., Elementary Education, Kensington, Md.
    Alex Burkle, So., Management, Roswell, Ga.
    Cara Donley, So., Elementary Education, Alexandria, Va.
    Katie Feckler, Sr., Apparel Merchandising, Chesapeake, Va.
    Aisha Frink, So., Legal Studies, Oxford, Miss.
    Amy Garentberg, So., Health Education, St. Louis, Mo.
    Jacquelyn Gettelfinger, Sr., Human Development & Family Studies, Floyds Knob, Ind.
    Rachel Griffin, So., Therapeutic Recreation, Englewood, Colo.
    Emily Kasavana, Sr., Business Economics, Williamston, Mich.
    Lauren Leibovitch, So., Telecommunications, Calabasas, Calif.
    Hillary MacBain, So., Finance, Carmel, Ind.
    Ellen Miller, So., Telecommunications, Pendleton, Ind.
    Sasha Newkirk, Sr., Spanish, Bloomington, Ind.
    Jaclyn Riedel, So., Exercise Science, Shrewsbury, Mass.
    Jennifer Schultz, So., Sport Marketing & Management, Bethesda, Md.
    Molly Sinks, Sr., Marketing, Des Peres, Mo.
    Shifumi Terasaka, So., Psychology, Dublin, Ohio
    Andrea Wensits, So., Psychology, Appleton, Wis.
    Annette Allard, Sr. English/Spanish, Pass Christian, Miss.
    Darcy DeLong, Jr. Geography, Marion, Iowa

    Women's Tennis
    Maria Guerreiro, Sr., Finance, Lisbon, Portugal
    Charlotte Martin, Jr., Journalism, West Midlands, England
    Megan Matter, So., Business, Leawood, Kan.
    Myriam Sopel, Jr., Journalism, Longnes, France
    Lindsey Stuckey, Sr., Finance, Greensboro, N.C.

    Women's Track and Field
    Aireonna Bailey, So., Undeclared, Zion, Ill.
    Molly Beckwith, Sr., Exercise Science, Worthington, Ohio
    Chelsea Blanchard, So., Education--Visual Arts, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Stephanie Chin, Jr., Dietetics, Bloomington, Ind.
    Jackie Coleman, Sr., Sport Management & Marketing, Naperville, Ill.
    Kristen Crawford, Sr., Exercise Science, Staunton, Va.
    Mackenzie Cutter, Jr., Exercise Science, Brownstown, Ind.
    Helene DeLone, So., Journalism, Houston, Texas
    Kelsey Duerksen, So., Psychology, Ann Arbor, Mich.
    Breanne Ehrman, So., Elementary Education, Carmel, Ind.
    Caitlin Engel, So., Elementary Education, Zionsville, Ind.
    Jordan Gray, So., Special Education/Elementary Education, Murray Hill, N.J.
    Lindsey Hartman, Jr., Exercise Science, Greenwood, Ind.
    Jenny Kulow, Jr., Astronomy/Astrophysics, Nashville, Ind.
    Laura Morris, Jr., Elementary Education, Mahomet, Ill.
    Kristen Ness, Sr., Exercise Science, Greencastle, Ind.
    Vera Neuenswander, Sr., Social Studies Education, Jefferson City, Mo.
    Andrea Newcomb, So., Dietetics, Jeffersonville, Ind.
    Sarah Pease, Jr., General Studies, Elizabeth, Ind.
    Wendi Robinson, Gr. Exercise Physiology, Danville, Ind.
    Faith Sherrill, Jr., Elementary Education, Fort Wayne, Ind.
    Kayla Smith, Sr., Elementary Education, Mooresville, Ind.
    Laura Williams, Jr., Exercise Science, Marion, Ohio

    Water Polo
    Kara Butler, Jr., Sport Marketing & Management, Poway, Calif.
    Kelsey Campbell, Jr., Business--Entrepreneurship, Maple Ridge, British Columbia
    Katie Carson, Sr., Psychology, Modesto, Calif.
    Kate Dunn, Jr., International Studies, Worthington, Ohio
    Hanna Eimstad, So., Biology, Portland, Ore.
    Megan Jacobs, So., Interior Design, Brookfield, Ill.
    Jakie Köli, So., General Studies, Burnaby, British Columbia
    Kelly Palmberg, Sr., Political Science, Simi Valley, Calif.
    Nicole Redder, Jr., Applied Health Science--Human Development, Grandville, Mich.
    Lauren Wyckoff, Jr., Sport Communication-Broadcast, Los Altos, Calif.

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties