Women's Volleyball

    IU Athletics Honors Student-Athletes at Spirit of Indiana Showcase

    Go Hoosiers! 2012 Directors Award Winners
    Go Hoosiers!
    2012 Directors Award Winners
    Go Hoosiers!

    April 23, 2012

    BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - The Indiana University Department of Intercollegiate Athletics honored it student-athletes at the second annual Spirit of Indiana Showcase on Monday, April 25 at the Indiana University Auditorium.

    The Showcase honored student-athletes with year-end awards from 2011 and 2012, while introducing the winners of the 2012 Spirit of Indiana Directors Award, presented by Vice President and Director of Athletics Fred Glass. This award is the most prestigious award presented by the department given to two senior student-athletes, which best represent The Spirit of Indiana: 24 Sports, One Team. This year's award was given to senior wrestler Matt Powless and senior setter Mary Chaudoin.

    Chaudoin is one of the most well-known female student-athletes on the IU campus. Not only was she a standout setter for the IU Volleyball team, but for three years, she welcomed IU fans into the daily lives of the IU volleyball players with her video blog "Here's Something From Mary."

    The Peachtree City, Ga., native will be remembered for her larger than life personality and true love for everything that is IU Athletics. Chaudoin finished her career with 2,840 assists, which ranks seventh all-time at Indiana. She helped lead Indiana to the best season in school history in 2010, including a trip to the Sweet Sixteen of the NCAA tournament, and as a setter, helped Ashley Benson to her school record hitting efficiency of .339.

    "I am so extremely flattered right now," said Chaudoin. "All I can say is thank you for my time here, I loved it."

    Powless racked up 124 wins in his career, the fifth-most in school history. In four seasons, he qualified for the NCAA Championships three times, recorded 30 or more victories three times and became an All-American as a junior in 2011. His All-American campaign included 13 major decisions, which led all of Division-I wrestling.

    His accomplishments on the mat are only matched by successes in the classroom. The Newburgh, Ind., native completed his undergraduate work early and is currently attending graduate school pursuing a master's degree in Psychology Counseling. Powless is a three-time Academic All-American and was tabbed as a Big Ten Distinguished Scholar, as well.

    "I love my teammates and I'll never forget my time here with them," said Powless. "My decision to come wrestle at Indiana was the best of my life."

    Monday's showcase also featured the following awards:

    Comeback of the Year Award (voted on by Indiana student-athletes):
    Men's Basketball vs. VCU, NCAA Tournament Third Round - March 17, 2012

    Performance of the Year Award (voted on by Indiana student-athletes):
    Allyssa Vavra, Big Ten Championships

    Aline Robinson Mental Attitude Award (which recognizes female student-athletes for their mental attitude and distinguished performance in athletics and academics on their respective team)
    Sasha Chaplin, Women's Basketball
    Gabriella Agostino, Women's Diving
    Corey Brautigam, Field Hockey
    Rosie Davies, Women's Golf
    Jaclyn Riedel, Rowing
    Lindsay Campbell, Women's Soccer
    Kelsey Brannon, Softball
    Margaux Farrell, Women's Swimming
    Leslie Hureau, Women's Tennis
    Breanne Ehrman, Women's Cross Country
    Emma Kimoto, Women's Indoor Track
    Kelsie Ahbe, Women's Outdoor Track
    Mary Chaudoin, Volleyball
    Meghan Lappan, Water Polo

    Anita Aldrich Leadership Award (which recognizes a female student-athlete for best exemplifying Anita Aldrich's ideals of leadership, scholastic achievement and athletic ability among all female student-athletes)
    Cassie Gogreve, Softball

    Jack D. Tichenor Award (which is given to a male and female student-athlete with the highest grade point average across all sports)
    Kelsey Brannon, Softball
    Tyler McCarroll, Men's Soccer

    IU Sportsmanship Award (which recognizes student-athletes from each sport for demonstrating outstanding sportsmanship in their respective sport throughout the year)
    Drew Leininger, Baseball
    Jordan Hulls, Men's Basketball
    Aulani Sinclair, Women's Basketball
    Jaclyn Zamudio, Field Hockey
    Adam Replogle, Football
    David Erdy, Men's Golf
    Pamela Burneski, Women's Golf
    Asja Zero, Rowing
    Kerel Bradford, Men's Soccer
    Carly Samp, Women's Soccer
    Amanda Wagner, Softball
    Emad Adbelatif, Men's Swimming
    Laura Head, Women's Swimming
    Stephen Vogl, Men's Tennis
    Leslie Hureau, Women's Tennis
    Zach Mayhew, Men's Cross Country
    Helene DeLone, Women's Cross Country
    Ryan Hindes, Men's Indoor Track
    Antonia Franklin, Women's Indoor Track
    Tyler Sult, Men's Outdoor Track
    Emma Kimoto, women's Outdoor Track
    Lindsay Enterline, Volleyball
    Amanda Redfern, Water Polo
    Matt Ortega, Wrestling

    Hoosier Award (which recognizes a student-athlete for brining honor and distinction to Indiana University in their respective sport during the academic year)
    Trace Knoblauch, Baseball
    Christian Watford, Men's Basketball
    Sasha Chaplin, Women's Basketball
    Conor Murphy, Men's Diving
    Amy Cozad, Women's Diving
    Brenna Moeljadi, Field Hockey
    Nick Stoner, Football
    Chase Wright, Men's Golf
    Rosie Davies, Women's Golf
    Katie Laine, Rowing
    Chris Estridge, Men's Soccer
    Molly Buynak, Women's Soccer
    Kelsey Brannon, Softball
    Andrew Taylor, Men's Swimming
    Laura Head, Women's Swimming
    Will Kendall, Men's Tennis
    Leslie Hureau, Women's Tennis
    Andy Bayer, Men's Cross Country
    Samantha Ginther, Women's Cross Country
    Kind Butler, Men's Indoor Track
    Kelsey Duerksen, Women's Indoor Track
    Derek Drouin, Men's Outdoor Track
    Kelsie Ahbe, Women's Outdoor Track
    Mary Chaudoin, Volleyball
    Cassie Wyckoff, Water Polo
    Matt Powless, Wrestling

    Jake Gimbel Award (which recognizes a male student-athlete for his outstanding mental attitude and distinguished performances in athletics and academics)
    Chris Vaughn, Men's Track and Field

    CHAMPS Champ Team Award (which is a competition between all Indiana University varsity athletics teams designed to encourage participation in the C.H.A.M.P.S./Life Skills programs, attendance at other teams' events, and community service while awarding academic success)
    Wrestling

    Big Ten Athletes of the Year
    Andy Bayer, Athlete of the Championships, Men's Track & Cross Country
    Morgan Melloh, Pitcher of the Year, Softball
    Eriq Zavaleta, Freshman of the Year, Men's Soccer
    Cody Zeller, Freshman of the Year, men's Basketball
    Allysa Vavra, Swimmer of the Year, Women's Swimming
    Zac Nees, Diver of the Year, Men's Diving
    Darian Schmidt, Diver of the Championships, Men's Diving

    2011 CoSIDA Academic All-Americans (which is recognized by the Capital One Academic All-America Program and IU for student-athletes' consistent academic excellence and athletic achievement)
    Andy Bayer, Men's Track and Field, Cross Country
    Chelsea Blanchard, Women's Track and Field, Cross Country
    Vera Neuenswander, Women's Track and Field
    Sarah Pease, Women's Track and Field, Cross Country
    Faith Sherrill, Women's Track and Field

    2011 and 2012 All-Americans
    Men's Cross Country
    Andy Bayer

    Men's Soccer
    Chris Estridge

    Men's Indoor Track and Field
    Andy Bayer
    Kind Butler
    Ryan Hindes
    Darius King
    Olimude Olamigoke
    Andrew Poore
    Daniel Stockberger
    Nick Stoner
    De'Sean Turner
    Chris Vaughn
    Ben Hubers

    Women's Outdoor Track and Field

    Vera Neuenswander
    Kelsie Ahbe Faith Sherrill

    Men's Outdoor Track and Field
    Andrew Poore
    De'Sean Turner
    Tyler Sult
    Ben Hubers
    Andy Weatherford
    Devin Pipkin
    Kind Butler
    Chris Vaughn

    Baseball
    Alex Dickerson

    Men's Basketball
    Cody Zeller

    Water Polo
    Cassie Wyckoff
    Jackie Kohli

    Women's Tennis
    Leslie Hureau

    Men's Swimming and Diving
    Mick Dell'Orco
    Sam Trahin
    Cody Miller
    Zac Nees
    Darian Schmidt
    Conor Murphy
    Jim Barbiere
    James Wells
    Steve Schmuhl
    Daniel Kanorr

    Women's Swimming and Diving
    Lindsay Vrooman
    Allysa Vavra
    Amy Cozad
    Laura Ryan
    Brittany Strumbel
    Margaux Farrell
    Nikki White

     

     

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties