Women's Cross Country

    IU cc IMPRESSIVE AT INDIANA INVITE

    Go Hoosiers!
    Go Hoosiers!

    Go Hoosiers!
    ="indinvite"> September 27, 1997 IU cc IMPRESSIVE AT INDIANA INVITE BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - This season's Indiana Invitational proved to be successful for both the men's and women's cc teams as the men raced to a third place finish and the women to a second place finish. Led by Amber Macy, Traci Knudsen, and Cassidy Wall, finishing eighth, 11th, and 12th, the women finished second with 68 points behind a strong University of Cincinnati squad (64 pts.).

    Tom Chorny and Marrius Bakken, finishing fifth and tenth, led the men to a third place finish in today's 10K. The Hoosiers finished behind a dominating Lindsay Wilson squad along with the University of Cincinnati.

    The Indiana men's and women's cc teams take their act to the road as they travel to South Bend, Indiana next Friday, October 3rd, for the Notre Dame Invitational. The women will be leading off the day's competition with the 5K followed by the men's 8K.

    	
    MEN				
       Team				Points
    1.  Lindsay Wilson		   50	
    2.  Univ. of Cincinnati		   95	
    3.  Indiana University		  116	
    4.  Western Michigan		  121		
    5.  Ohio State			  129		
    6.  Butler University		  148		
    7.  Southern Illinois		  199	
    8.  McKendrea College		  203	
    9.  Univ. of Louisville		  208	
    10. University of Dayton	  271		
    11. Bowling Green	 	  285		
    11. Cumberland College		  285
    13. Wright State		  298
    14. Univ. of Indianapolis	  341
    15. Univ. of Evansville		  474
    16. Marian College		  506
    

    WOMEN Team Points 1. Univ. of Cincinnati 64 2. Indiana University 68 3. Butler University 70 4. Univ. of Louisville 99 5. Ohio State 161 6. Univ. of Indianapolis 179 7. Cumberland College 181 8. Marian College 195 9. McKendrea College 235 10. Univ. of Evansville 263 11. Wright State 328

    Individual Time 1. Levis Anyega, Lindsay Wilson 31:20.24 2. Julius Rotich, Lindsay Wilson 31:36.11 3. Joseph Parks, Southern Illinois 32:15.94 4. Mike Seymour, Cincinnati 32:20.60 5. Tom Chorny, Indiana 32:22.85 6. Jackson Makene, McKendrea 32:25.10 7. Patrick Rono, McKendrea 32:30.42 8. Justin Young, Butler 32:38.37 9. Jonathan Opal, W. Michigan 32:42.07 10. Marius Bakken, Indiana 32:46.24 18. Tom Breckenridge, Indiana 33:03.89 36. Steve Beguin, Indiana 33:41.26 47. Jim Lohman, Indiana 34:00.66 52. Nate Jones, Indiana 34:10.14 59. Bryan Holcomb, Indiana 34:28.77 121.Dan Billish, Indiana 38:28.07 Individual Time 1. Sarah Korir, McKendrea 18:03.74 2. Brittany Riggins, Cumberland 18:38.69 3. Eileen Ferguson, Louisville 18:46.91 4. Svetlana Toulissova, Cincinnati 18:53.29 5. Amy Crews, Marian 18:53.93 6. Kim Shore, Louisville 18:56.19 7. Maribeth Disalvo, Cincinnati 19:04.62 8. Amber Macy, Indiana 19:07.88 9. Emily Glatfeller, Butler 19:16.63 10. Erin Kelly, Butler 19:18.41 11. Traci Knudsen, Indiana 19:18.86 12. Cassidy Wall, Indiana 19:19.34 16. Jenny Sprowls, Indiana 19:38.50 23. Katie Barber, Indiana 19:54.24 25. Megan Leahy, Indiana 20:03.79 27. Kelly Jo O'Connor, Indiana 20:10.00 31. Anne Marshall, Indiana 20:17.15 47. Susie Thomas, Indiana 21:06.03 61. Keri Zahner, Indiana 21:28.78 84. Theresa Obrecht, Indiana 22:47.22




    [Back to the Track and Field Press Release Index]

     

     

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties