Women's Cross Country

    MEN FINISH FOURTH, WOMEN FIFTH
    AT INDIANA INTERCOLLEGIATES


    Go Hoosiers!
    Go Hoosiers!

    Go Hoosiers!
    ="inter"> October 17, 1997

    MEN FINISH FOURTH, WOMEN FIFTH
    AT INDIANA INTERCOLLEGIATES

    TERRE HAUTE, Ind. - After a week off of competition, the Indiana men's and women's cross country teams finished fourth and fifth at the Indiana Intercollegiates at the Bird-Gibson Recreational Facility in Terre Haute, Indiana. Indiana coach Sam Bell was pleased by the performances of a couple of key Hoosiers. "Tom Chorny ran pretty well," said Bell, "he set a personal record for himself today in the 8K." Bell was also pleased with the performance turned in by freshman Marius Bakken. "Marius Bakken ran the best he's run all season," stated Bell, "He went out conservatively and closed out hard."

    Amber Macy and Traci Knudsen turned in solid performances to lead the Hoosiers to a fifth place finish. "Macy competed really well," stated Bell, "Traci Knudsen hung on better than in previous meets."

    The Indiana Hoosiers cc team now has two weeks to prepare for this year's Big Ten Championships in Columbus, Ohio on Saturday, November 1st. The women will be running their standard 5K followed by the men running the 8K.

    		MEN				   
    Team				Points		
    1.  Indiana State			   50		
    2.  Butler University		   68		
    3.  Purdue University		   94		
    4.  Indiana University		  114		
    5.  Southern Indiana		  126		
    6.  Ball State University	  158		
    7.  Taylor University		  181		
    8.  Anderson University		  193		
    9.  Wabash College		  215		
    10. Univ. of Indianapolis	  267		
    11. DePauw University		  326		
    12. Valparaiso University	  395		
    13. Hanover College		  422		
    14. University of Evansville	  525		
    15. Bethel College		  541		
    16. Earlham College		  547		
    17. Marian College		  551		
    18. Vincennes University	  555		
    19. Manchester College		  558		
    20. St. Joseph's College	  598		
    21. Franklin College		  612		
    22. Goshen College		  623		
    23. Rose-Hulman			  636		
    24. IUPU-Fort Wayne		  715		
    25. Oakland City College	  771		
    26. IU-Southeast			  775		
    27. IUPUI- Indianapolis		  803
    
    WOMEN
    Team			Points
    1.  Ball State		    47
    2.  Indiana State		    89
    3.  Purdue University	   119
    3.  Butler University	   119
    5.  Indiana University	   127
    6.  Southern Indiana	   156
    7.  Valparaiso University  188
    8.  DePauw University	   237
    9.  Anderson University	   296
    10. Hanover College	   304
    11. Univ. of Indianapolis  326
    12. Marian College	   388
    13. Taylor University	   394
    14. Bethel College	   420
    15. St. Joseph's College   476
    16. Oakland City College   481
    17. Earlham College	   496
    19. St. Mary's College	   518
    20. Vincennes University   521
    21. Manchester College	   575
    22. Goshen College	   655
    23. Franklin College	   658
    24. IUPU-Fort Wayne	   663
    25. Rose-Hulman		   699
    
    
    
    				  
    Individual			Time					
    1.  Elly Rono- Southern Indiana	23:53.41		
    2.  Julius Mwangi- Butler Univ.	24:28.14		
    -MORE-
    3.  Tom Chorny- Indiana			24:34.19		
    4.  David Birke- Indiana State	24:34.92
    5.  Marius Bakken- Indiana 		24:42.37		
    6.  Geoff Wayton- Indiana State	24:59.07		
    7.  Shadrick Kilemba- Taylor U.	25:00.65		
    8.  Chris Cozort- Purdue Univ.	25:01.11		
    9.  Adam White- Wabash College	25:01.68		
    10. Justin Young- Butler Univ.	25:10.04		
    32. Tom Breckenridge- Indiana		25:57.32		
    36. Steve Beguin- Indiana 		26:01.07		
    38. Dan Billish- Indiana		26:03.59		
    40. Nate Jones- Indiana			26:07.35		
    50. Bryan Holcomb- Indiana		26:24.31		
    99. Chris Ekman- Indiana		27:29.45
    
    Individual			Time
    1.  Collette Liss- Valparaiso Univ.	17:49.00
    2.  Shannon Dye- Ball State		18:04.10
    3.  Angie Menser- Indiana State	18:13.40
    4.  Blythe Rogers- Ball State		18:21.00
    5.  Krystal Kearby- Oakland City	18:26.70
    6.  Emily Glatfelter- Butler Univ.	18:27.70
    7.  Ann Stechschulte- Purdue Univ.	18.28.30
    8.  Amber Macy- Indiana			18:28.70
    9.  Monica Hostetler- Anderson	18:29.30
    10. Amy Crews- Marian College		18:30.60
    15. Traci Knudsen- Indiana		18:37.00
    31. Kelly Jo O'Connor- Indiana	19:06.50
    37. Katie Barber- Indiana		19:18.60
    38. Jenny Sprowls- Indiana		19:20.00
    93. Susie Thomas- Indiana		20:30.00
    



    [Back to the Track and Field Press Release Index]

     

     

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties