Traditions

    Olympians


    Indiana University's Olympic Participants:
    1904 | 1932 | 1936 | 1948 | 1952 | 1956 | 1960 | 1964 | 1968
    1972 | 1976 | 1980 | 1984 | 1988 | 1992 | 1996 | 2000 | 2004

    1968
    XIXth Olympiad, Mexico City
    23 Olympians, 5 Countries, 7 Gold Medals, 5 Silver Medals, 5 Bronze Medals


    Men's Swimming & Diving
    Hobie Billingsley Diving Coach
    Charlie Hickcox 200-m IM Gold Medalist (2:12.0)

    400-m IM Gold Medalist (4:48.4)

    400-m Medley Relay Gold Medalist (3:54.9)

    100-m Back Stroke Silver Medalist (1:00.2)
    Don McKenzie 100-m Breast Stroke Gold Medalist (1:07.7)

    400-m Medley Relay Gold Medalist (3:54.9)
    Mark Spitz 400-m Freestyle Relay Gold Medalist (3:31.7)

    800-m Freestyle Relay Gold Medalist (7:52.3)

    100-m Butterfly Silver Medalist (:56.4)

    100-m Freestyle Bronze Medalist (:53.0)

    200-m Butterfly 8th (2:13.5)
    Gary Hall 400-m IM Silver Medalist (4:48.7)

    200-m Back Stroke 4th (2:12.6)
    John Kinsella 1,500-m Freestyle Silver Medalist (16:57.3)
    Jack Horsley 200-m Back Stroke Bronze Medalist (2:10.9)
    Jim Henry Springboard Diving Bronze Medalist (158.09)
    Win Young Platform Diving Bronze Medalist (153.93)
    Larry Barbiere 100-m Back Stroke 4th (1:01.1)
    Dave Perkowski 100-m Breast Stroke
    Rick Gilbert Platform Diving
    Chet Jastremski 400-m Medley Relay (reserve)
    Bob Windle (Australia) 800-m Freestyle Relay Silver Medalist (7:53.7)

    400-m Freestyle Relay Bronze Medalist (3:34.7)

    200-m Freestyle 6th (2:00.9)

    100-m Freestyle
    Luis Nino de Rivera (Mexico) Springboard Diving 4th (155.71)

    Platform Diving 7th (141.6)
    Ron Jacks (Canada) 800-m Freestyle Relay 4th (8:03.2)

    100-m Butterfly

    200-m Butterfly

    200-m Freestyle

    400-m Freestyle
    George Smith (Canada) 200-m IM 5th (2:15.9)

    400-m IM

    400-m Freestyle Relay

    800-m Freestyle Relay
    Santiago Esteva (Spain) 200-m Back Stroke 5th (2:12.9)

    100-m Back Stroke

    400-m Medley Relay

    800-m Freestyle Relay
    Bob Loh (Hong Kong) 100-m Butterfly

    200-m Freestyle

    400-m Freestyle
    Andy Loh (Hong Kong) 100-m Butterfly

    400-m Freestyle
    Women's Swimming & Diving
    Lesley Bush Hickcox Platform Diving
    Men's Track & Field
    Charles Richards Pentathalon
    Wes Brooker (Canada) 400-m Hurdles (:51.10)

      Check back soon
      Indiana Sports Properties